1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni devas ŝanĝi la radojn."

"Ni devas ŝanĝi la radojn."

Translation:We have to change the wheels.

August 8, 2015

25 Comments


CharmingTiger

The aerial pit stop.


ChuckBaggett

Does wheels mean tires in Esperanto? Are these sentences about bicycles, motorcycles, cars, or what?


FredCapp

Apparently there is a difference. I just got dinged for saying tires. The local dialect, at least, of American English has tires and wheels being an interchangeable commodity. And, since Duo doesn't teach us pneŭ(matik)o I think that something needs to give.


bmatsuo

The words are not synonyms, though some may incorrectly interchange their them in the US. Tires are mounted on wheels. Some may consider a tire to be part of a wheel, I'm not sure which is correct. But on a bicycle, spokes are part of the wheel, not part of the tire. On a car the rims are a part of the wheel, not part of the tire.


FredCapp

I'm not arguing that point. But if Duo included the word for tires then I would have just kicked myself and gone on. In effect, the wheel is the whole unit which rotates from the axle. The tires, the rims, the spokes, all of them are a part of the wheel.

And, as I look back at this, I can see that asking for Duo to include pneŭmatiko, rando, and spokoj is just getting more technical than some may be ready for.


bmatsuo

I see. I suppose the primary confusion is the inaccurate (American) phrasing of "changing a tire (on a car)," and "spare tire". The spare tire include a spare wheel. And changing the tire requires changing the wheel (because of how car tires work).

Perhaps the confusion also comes from our country's worship of cars. On a bicycle changing a tire (tube) and changing a wheel would mean different actions done for different reasons. The distinction exists for bicycles because it is possible for people to mount tires on wheels, and then inflate those tires, themselves.

The phrase given by Duolingo does not specify that a car needs its wheels changed. But I suspect that many people (myself included) made that assumption.


ChickSchulze

I thought of trains going from China into Russia where the distance between the rails changes. They lift the chssis and change the wheels


BzvvzD

The only discussion has been about cars. I have "changed" many tires, but have never "changed" a wheel. In my opinion, this training section is awkwardly presented.


arkpofadisto

When I lived in Russia, I did change tires on my car's wheels twice a year, though. From winter tires to summer and backwards. This involves going to the tire service, where they do it in 15 minutes. So it is also also common to change tires without changing wheels on some regions.


BzvvzD

This seems a little off to me, too. The only vehicle we have learned about so far is car, and generally you "change" a tire, not a whole wheel. Seems like a non-English speaker wrote this part of the training.


EricGjovaag

This one goes so fast, I couldn't even begin to understand what the speaker was saying. Esperanto REALLY needs the turtle option for spoken phrases.


FredCapp

Jes, ni konkursos kontraŭ Frenezan Makson.


vincemat

Is anyone else hearing "nideras" for "ni devas"?


BzvvzD

Yes, that's what I heard, too.


salivanto

No.

Occasionally it helps to change devices, speakers, or headphones. Otherwise consider it ear training.


[deactivated user]

    I agree, tires should be accepted. Most people don't own rail cars that travel between Russia and China. It might be an American and probably Canadian idiom, but that is a very large and world influencing segment of the English speaking population and therefore it should be accounted for and accepted. Like someone said above, wheels could be in the Duolingo translation, and we would learn from that.


stephbutler19

    I couldn't find "tire" in my dictionary, until I realized that the British spell it "tyre" -- so "pneuxmatiko" should be correct. We don't usually have to change the wheels, but we do often have to change tires.


moreton139

    Sorry really basic question BUT could someone explain when you use 'devas' and when to use 'havas' for - have. I think I can see, but seeking confirmation/correction. Dankon!


BzvvzD

    "Havas" indicates possession and requires an object--I have a dog. "Devas" is "have TO"--I have to feed the dog."


JenMLee

    Devas can also be translated as "must" or "to be required to." I see you're also learning French. Devas is related to the French word meaning "must" or "have to." (I think the French word is "devoir", but it's been ages since High School French for me.)

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.