"Ni devas ŝanĝi la radojn."

Translation:We have to change the wheels.

August 8, 2015

22 Comments


CharmingTiger

The aerial pit stop.

March 4, 2016

myerstyson

Seriously?

August 8, 2015

FredCapp

Jes, ni konkursos kontraŭ Frenezan Makson.

September 27, 2015

ChuckBaggett

Does wheels mean tires in Esperanto? Are these sentences about bicycles, motorcycles, cars, or what?

November 23, 2015

FredCapp

Apparently there is a difference. I just got dinged for saying tires. The local dialect, at least, of American English has tires and wheels being an interchangeable commodity. And, since Duo doesn't teach us pneŭ(matik)o I think that something needs to give.

January 12, 2016

bmatsuo

The words are not synonyms, though some may incorrectly interchange their them in the US. Tires are mounted on wheels. Some may consider a tire to be part of a wheel, I'm not sure which is correct. But on a bicycle, spokes are part of the wheel, not part of the tire. On a car the rims are a part of the wheel, not part of the tire.

May 4, 2016

FredCapp

I'm not arguing that point. But if Duo included the word for tires then I would have just kicked myself and gone on. In effect, the wheel is the whole unit which rotates from the axle. The tires, the rims, the spokes, all of them are a part of the wheel.

And, as I look back at this, I can see that asking for Duo to include pneŭmatiko, rando, and spokoj is just getting more technical than some may be ready for.

May 4, 2016

bmatsuo

I see. I suppose the primary confusion is the inaccurate (American) phrasing of "changing a tire (on a car)," and "spare tire". The spare tire include a spare wheel. And changing the tire requires changing the wheel (because of how car tires work).

Perhaps the confusion also comes from our country's worship of cars. On a bicycle changing a tire (tube) and changing a wheel would mean different actions done for different reasons. The distinction exists for bicycles because it is possible for people to mount tires on wheels, and then inflate those tires, themselves.

The phrase given by Duolingo does not specify that a car needs its wheels changed. But I suspect that many people (myself included) made that assumption.

May 4, 2016

ChickSchulze

I thought of trains going from China into Russia where the distance between the rails changes. They lift the chssis and change the wheels

August 28, 2017

BzvvzD

The only discussion has been about cars. I have "changed" many tires, but have never "changed" a wheel. In my opinion, this training section is awkwardly presented.

December 10, 2018

arkpofadisto

When I lived in Russia, I did change tires on my car's wheels twice a year, though. From winter tires to summer and backwards. This involves going to the tire service, where they do it in 15 minutes. So it is also also common to change tires without changing wheels on some regions.

December 29, 2018

BzvvzD

This seems a little off to me, too. The only vehicle we have learned about so far is car, and generally you "change" a tire, not a whole wheel. Seems like a non-English speaker wrote this part of the training.

December 10, 2018

EricGjovaag

This one goes so fast, I couldn't even begin to understand what the speaker was saying. Esperanto REALLY needs the turtle option for spoken phrases.

January 8, 2017

vincemat

Is anyone else hearing "nideras" for "ni devas"?

July 20, 2017

salivanto

No.

Occasionally it helps to change devices, speakers, or headphones. Otherwise consider it ear training.

October 15, 2017

BzvvzD

Yes, that's what I heard, too.

December 10, 2018

Jim7373

Me too!

April 26, 2019

moreton139

Sorry really basic question BUT could someone explain when you use 'devas' and when to use 'havas' for - have. I think I can see, but seeking confirmation/correction. Dankon!

January 14, 2019

BzvvzD

"Havas" indicates possession and requires an object--I have a dog. "Devas" is "have TO"--I have to feed the dog."

January 14, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.