"Mein Mann liest."

Translation:My husband reads.

October 22, 2013

35 Comments


ChrisLandry

whats the difference between mein and meine? thanks!

December 19, 2013

wataya

In the nominative case, "mein" is for masculine/neuter nouns, "meine" for feminine and plural nouns. See here: http://is.gd/L8lFYu

December 19, 2013

GabrielDayot

is "mein" referring to the speaker or to the man/husband?

July 5, 2015

GretaMash

It will always refer to the word in front, so in this case - the man.

August 17, 2015

GauravL1

What about the other cases

June 23, 2017

wataya

Why not just follow the link?

June 23, 2017

ElibeyElili

pls read tips (

June 14, 2018

Germanjack0

feminine and masculine like french

August 8, 2016

simmiedude

I've always learned Ehemann as husband. This one threw my off a little bit.

October 22, 2013

wataya

If you use the possessive "mein" with "Mann", it's pretty clear that you mean your "Ehemann".

October 22, 2013

Klionheart

Couldn't he also be your boyfriend, though?

November 5, 2013

wataya

No. In that case you'd use "Mein Freund".

November 5, 2013

Klionheart

Ok, so it's not just context that translates "Mann" to "husband" here. The word itself has the alternate meaning of "husband". Is this correct?

November 5, 2013

wataya

yes.

November 5, 2013

Klionheart

Thanks! Just wanted to be clear on that ;)

(Replying to myself because we hit the nesting limit)

November 5, 2013

CaptnRis

Same thing the other way, Frau can also mean "wife".

April 29, 2015

s.zoltan1

And how do you say a simple friend? "Ein freund" ?

March 20, 2016

cluney2

However Freund can also just mean buddy, Right?

August 21, 2017

wataya

Yes.

August 22, 2017

simmiedude

Thanks for clearing that up.

October 22, 2013

Germanjack0

it can be either as they describe it as my man like it is my boyfriend or my husband

August 8, 2016

pleky14

Is there another word than ''Mann'' for husband in german? Because you can talk aout a man in general or about your husband

December 18, 2015

Nuttex

Well, der Ehemann. But der Mann is far more prevelant, from what I've seen so far. It's all about context.

January 1, 2016

BlaiseJose

How is lesen conjugated for du?

September 10, 2014

shoubhikrajmaiti

du liest You can also find it by hovering your mouse over 'liest' and selecting 'conjugate'.

October 1, 2014

KoukiElska

Can you use Mann to directly address your boyfriend? Like, "Hello husband!" In a playful way?

September 11, 2015

badapple

So how do you say "my man" this is a valid English expression for boyfriend/husband/or even hetro friend.

Does this saying not exist in German?

May 2, 2016

BMR5768

is Mann the word for husband and man? is there another word for husband?

July 29, 2017

mizinamo

Mann and Frau (man, woman) are commonly used for "husband, wife" after a possessive -- e.g. mein Mann, seine Frau "my husband, his wife".

If there is no possessive context but you still want to specify that someone is a husband, you can use Ehemann, Ehefrau (literally, "marriage-man, marriage-woman").

July 30, 2017

Caden112

thanks for that

March 6, 2019

Emma122023

I put 'is reading' but this was marked as wrong. Why? Isn't it the same as 'reads'?

February 28, 2019

mizinamo

What was the entire sentence that you wrote?

February 28, 2019

Emma122023

'My husband is reading'

February 28, 2019

mizinamo

That should have been accepted, if it was a translation exercise.

Was it, perhaps, a listening exercise?

If not, a screenshot would be helpful (the next time something like that happens).

February 28, 2019

Emma122023

Thanks! It was a translation exercise. Thought I was missing something (wouldn't be the first time

February 28, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.