1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tu casa es un palacio."

"Tu casa es un palacio."

Translation:Your house is a palace.

December 31, 2012

32 Comments


Redstone

I came to comment this exact thing. GET OUT OF MY HEAD!


Saballama

I think you guys are the ones in my head!!! :)


ZakariaE2

Everybody get inside my head. It's a mindpalace.


StrapsOption

Tu cabeza es un palacio.


bigbadmanpig

"What use is a mind palace if it can't save your life?" Molly from Sherlock Ep 3 of season 3


Pete46056

Sherlockhead detected, the world needs more of you


Frmsyriawithluv

I thought the same thing. I love Sherlock!


kennedya100

Your quite welcome


percyflage

Or, "Tu casa es un McMansion!" as we say in the suburbs.


doug.weino

Where tf do you live McDonald's?


percyflage

No. I'm Canadian....Tim Hortons


demsw

McMansion is a term used in the United States as well.


GodWithDaytona

I love Tim Hortons!!


Casiquire

McMansion is a term for a cookie-cutter huge house. Think the Bluth model home.


LocalHumanist

percyflage is a resident of McDonald Island.


LocalHumanist

Me creo "¡Tu casa es un palacio!" es más verdad.


GodWithDaytona

Some of these sentences just don't make sense.


martinlus

And Charles and Camilla said, why thank you!


ma5ticore

Tu casa es un palacio y yo soy un mentiroso.


KnutH.

In English there is a saying: "My home is my castle". I would think "Your home is your castle" would be a good Spanish parallel, but, alas, it was not accepted.


Dianqa2

why tu casa and not tú casa?


ma5ticore

Tú means you and tu (or tus in plural) means your.


chris_w.

the audio almost says like it is saying "gasa" instead of "casa." I don't know if that is a problem for anyone else.


LindaCooki

I read the sentence tu casa es un palacio. But the audio sounded like tu casa es tu palacio. After listening,many times, i translated it as I heard tu palacio. Wrong of course, but they often do that kind of thing where sentences make no logical sense ,or are very difficult to understand.


RestRabbitRest

Right before this duolingo made me say "soy un principe" lol


Sammyawesome1

How do I know when to use "su" versus "tu"


RyagonIV

Within this course? Just pick one. You can also throw vuestro in the mix, they all translate to "your". :)

For real life:

  • tu is used with (you, singular, informal)
  • su is used with Usted and Ustedes (you, singular and plural, formal)
  • vuestro is used with vosotros (you, plural, informal, used in Spain)
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.