Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vil De være så venlig at spise Deres mad?"

Translation:Would you be so kind as to eat your food?

3 years ago

7 Comments


skuggstralar
skuggstralar

The passive-agressiveness is strong with this one :P

2 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

"Please" should be good enough. There is no word for please in Danish, which is very difficult for newcomers, as you have to go through all sorts of shenanigans like this to be polite.

2 years ago

AeronStorm
AeronStorm

Am I alone thinking that 'would you be so kind and eat your food' should be accepted?

3 years ago

FloatingGhost1

No, I wouldn't say so

Would you be so kind as to... is correct, "and" doesn't really work

2 years ago

miacomet
miacomet

Possibly. :P I think that since the verb is in the full infinitive "at spise" rather than and+imperative "og spis" the best translation is the one given, rather than the one you're suggesting. They really mean the same thing, though.

3 years ago

Olweg
Olweg

ho, spoiler alert on the imperative :p

2 years ago

duodb
duodb

I agree with FloatingGhost1, that in English "would you be so kind and eat your food" does not mean the same thing, and is only borderline sensible at all.

The problem is that "Would you be so kind" does not quite work as its own clause, because of the "so" -- unless there is an existing indication of what you are being asked to do. The subsequent clause doesn't really provide that. A way to get this across might be to say, perhaps while gesturing, "Your food. Would you be so kind?" Or even just "Would you be so kind?" while gesturing.

You could say "Would you be nice, and eat your food" ("kind" feels stilted here), but this has a different connotation; this is condescending (as to a child), not (snarkily) polite.

3 months ago