1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La società ha creduto in me …

"La società ha creduto in me e non posso fallire."

Translation:The company believed in me and I cannot fail.

October 22, 2013

19 Comments


luke.floyd24

Strange grammar mixing the tenses like this...


Viaggiatore

If you say "has believed", it's a little better.


Jeffrey855877

Definitely one example where using the simple past is not appropriate, because it indicates that the belief was in the past and says nothing about current belief. "Has believed" instead states past belief which continues into the present - and THAT is the intent of the sentence. Past simple translation is just wrong here.


LotSparham

It's still a clunky sentence, though


CTrinity

I agree. That threw me and I used past tense for the whole thing and lost a heart. I don't think I'd ever create a sentence like this in English.


HifeFish

After some initial confusion my idea if a situation this sentence may apply to was that the company is gone and the speaker has to carry on their mission.


LotSparham

I like that thought!


IntegrationAsh

There is no grammatical rule that says you can't use different tenses in different clauses of the same sentence. The sentence is fine.


lexablackbird

The English phrase "I can't fail" can be ambiguous. In this sentence, it most likely means "I must not fail" but in other contexts it could mean "it is not possible for me to fail".

Is there similar ambiguity in Italian, or would you use "non devo fallire" if you meant "I must not fail" (or else I'll suffer some consequence or other)?


questo

A better translation and the mostly likely to be used is: The Company had faith in me so I could not fail.


Heike333145

But the problem is that the second part of the sentence is supposed to be in present tense: "cannot fail", and this sounds very unusual to me ..


LotSparham

Mixing tenses like this remains extremely awkward, even if we translate as "has believed". It could possibly make sense if the sentence contained context like "when ....... occurred, the company (has) believed in me, so now ....... is happening, I cannot fail". Otherwise, the only way to interpret the sentence, IMHO, is that the company has confidence/faith in me and I can't fail.


KateMcCabe4

I used organization instead of company and was marked incorrect.


gonzagavanessa

The word "Believe" does not require the preposition "in" before the object pronoun


Ceri472158

Weird construction


vanessadur972032

Should be could not instead of cannot if using believed


nicktrejo

Could "società" also mean "society"?


VamsVams

I put that and it was marked right, but in this context, I suppose company makes more sense... which is saying something considering the awkwardness of this construction.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.