"Yeni çevrilen kitap bu mu?"

Translation:Is this the book that was translated recently?

3 years ago

20 Comments


vinaysaini
vinaysaini

Why is "Is this the book that has been recently translated?" wrong while simple-past and present-perfect are considered the same in Turkish?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It was just a missing alternative. It has been added :)

3 years ago

inlond
inlond

is this a recently translated book. Is this translation correct?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

No, you would have to include "bir" before "kitap" :)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

and place bu at the end or beginning:) "Yeni çevrilen bir kitap mı bu?" Bu yeni çevrilen bir kitap mı?"

3 years ago

KathLlynn
KathLlynn

Why is "Is this the book that has been translated recently?" wrong?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Just a missing translation. We had "is this the book which has been translated recently" but forgot yours. It has been added :)

2 years ago

leighozdemir

Is there a way to know that yeni modifies çevrilen rather than kitap? Is it just the word order? I had, "Is this the new book that was translated?" I admit, "recently translated" makes more sense, but I'm wondering what the general grammatical rule is. Thank you!

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"çevrilen yeni kitap bu mu?"

2 years ago

leighozdemir

Thanks, Selcen. So it's the word order that you need to focus on.

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

or :

  • "bu çevrilen yeni kitap mı?"
2 years ago

InnaSepp
InnaSepp

Same doubt here!

5 months ago

dijkzeul

Why is yeni not yenice? It seems like an adverb to me.

1 year ago

mcihadcevik

Actually the adverb version of "yeni" is "yenice". However, yeni is also used as an adverb in today's Turkish and nobody seems to care about the word "yenice" to be honest. Yet, I insist using it as I find it good and necessary.

1 year ago

MarwanArrif

What is the root of the verb used in "çevrilen:? (I already know that "il" is for passive tense). "çevirmek" is the only root that I've found for "to translate", and if the "i" is omitted from it for a reason can you please explain why?

1 year ago

mcihadcevik

As you already said, the root for "çevrilen" is "çevir-" and "çevir-" means "to translate".

That being said, there is a rule in Turkish grammar called vowel omission (ünlü düşmesi). I will tell you the rule in a second. But firstly know this: In Turkish, vowels can be parted as wide vowels and narrow vowels. But let not this fear you. Because it is very simple. As there are only eight vowels in Turkish, you decide a vowel to be narrow or wide according to the shape of your mouth when you pronounce it. Don't worry, I will still tell you which are which.

Narrow vowels = ı, i, u, ü

Wide vowels = a, e, o, ö

Now we came to the rule. This rule is that when a disyllable with narrow vowels in its second syllable takes a suffix beginning with a vowel, the vowel in the second syllable of the disyllable is omitted. "Çevrilen" is one of the examples of vowel omission.

Here is a humble suggestion: As Turkish is an agglutinative language, you always have to dissect a word into its parts in order to understand the word. That is what native speakers do, that is what you need to do. Let's take the word at hand..

çevir-il-en ["çevir-" is the root and a verb, "-il" is the suffix to make a verb passive, "-en" is a suffix to make a verb a gerundial which is simply a noun in the form of an adjective and don't mind it for you don't have to know it right now.] As you see (çe-vir) is a disyllable and it has a narrow vowel in its second syllable, namely, "i". When it takes a suffix beginning with a vowel, namely, "i" of the suffix "-il", the second vowel of the root omits and it becomes "çevrilen".

Here are some other examples of vowel omission for you to have a better understanding of it.

  • ağ[ı]z (mouth) ... -ım ... ağzım (my mouth)
  • oğ[u]l (son) ... -um ... oğlum (my son)
  • göğ[ü]s (chest) ... -üm ... göğsüm (my chest)
  • bey[i]n (brain) ... -im ... beynim (my brain)

Firstly, I showed with [] signs the vowels that will be omitted, and secondly the suffixes that the words take up and finally the final state of the word.

P.S. 1. In Turkish, infinitive forms of verbs are indicated with hyphens at the end as in "çevir-" and it exactly means "çevirmek". So you don't have to write "-mek" (the infinitive suffix).

P.S. 2. In Turkish, suffixes are indicated with hyphens at the beginning as in "-il". This simply shows that it is a suffix.

I hope this all makes sense. I would be happy for further help.

1 year ago

MarwanArrif

Thank you very much for your crystal clear explanation, and for the notes given at the end. Your delicately written explanation reflects your care of educating and helping others, I ask the almighty God to preserve you.

1 year ago

mcihadcevik

Thank you!

1 year ago

MuhammadSRashed
MuhammadSRashed

I think " Isn't this the newly translated book?" should be acceptable.

5 months ago

Carmen296742

is this the book recently translated "that was recently translated" it's irrelevant as it understood already

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.