1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La femme"

"La femme"

Translation:The woman

December 31, 2012

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fulltimeburrito

What is the difference between "la" and "le". I noticed the robe is "la robe" like woman. Is there an associated gender with specific inanimate objects or is it completely random?


Hohenems

Every noun has a gender. Sometimes the gender is obvious but most of the time you need to learn the gender along with the noun.


morgane29200

La c'est pour le feminin et le c'est pour le masculin


kaitlynschrauwen

instead of "the girl" why is it "the woman"?


Hohenems

La femme = the woman
La fille = the girl


LiamNoir

I'm confused at why the first 'e' is pronounced the same way as an 'a' sound is? Isn't an 'e' normally an 'eh' sound? Is it because it's a feminine word?


ThanKwee

It's an irregular pronunciation. It's an exception to the rule.


ineufer

How do you tell "woman" or "wife" apart on the sentence? I am on level one and this makes NO sense!!!


ThanKwee

Normally if the sentence has "la femme/les femmes/une femme" it will be translated as "the woman/the women/a woman".

If you see "ma femme", you'll know it's "my wife" because saying "my woman" would be rude. Also "ta femme/votre femme" would be "your wife". And "sa femme" would be "his wife".

So basically, just translate "femme" as "woman" unless you have some context to indicate otherwise.


Mskristinayoung

Would plural Women be La Femmes?


Hohenems

Les femmes = the women


BatistutaP

what about the men ,isn't la is for women and le for men


Hohenems

le is for masculine nouns (grammatically masculine)
la is for feminine nouns (grammatically feminine)
The plural form for both is les

La femme - les femmes
L'homme - les hommes

The l' replaces either le or la when the noun starts with a vowel or non-aspirated h

Give this a peek. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles_2.htm


ThanKwee

Une femme = a woman

La femme = the woman

Un homme = a man

L'homme = the man

Une dame = a lady

La dame = the lady

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.