"La femme"

Translation:The woman

December 31, 2012

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fulltimeburrito

What is the difference between "la" and "le". I noticed the robe is "la robe" like woman. Is there an associated gender with specific inanimate objects or is it completely random?

April 15, 2013

Hohenems

Every noun has a gender. Sometimes the gender is obvious but most of the time you need to learn the gender along with the noun.

September 27, 2013

morgane29200

La c'est pour le feminin et le c'est pour le masculin

February 16, 2014

kaitlynschrauwen

instead of "the girl" why is it "the woman"?

September 9, 2013

Hohenems

La femme = the woman
La fille = the girl

September 27, 2013

sweetienana

because they don't the same age

March 1, 2014

tariqurrah1

the woman

February 13, 2014

bjs250

the woman

February 13, 2014

LiamNoir

I'm confused at why the first 'e' is pronounced the same way as an 'a' sound is? Isn't an 'e' normally an 'eh' sound? Is it because it's a feminine word?

March 27, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

It's an irregular pronunciation. It's an exception to the rule.

September 23, 2013

Asma_Asma

thanks alot

December 30, 2013

ineufer

How do you tell "woman" or "wife" apart on the sentence? I am on level one and this makes NO sense!!!

January 1, 2014

ThanKwee
Mod

Normally if the sentence has "la femme/les femmes/une femme" it will be translated as "the woman/the women/a woman".

If you see "ma femme", you'll know it's "my wife" because saying "my woman" would be rude. Also "ta femme/votre femme" would be "your wife". And "sa femme" would be "his wife".

So basically, just translate "femme" as "woman" unless you have some context to indicate otherwise.

January 1, 2014

Mskristinayoung

Would plural Women be La Femmes?

August 14, 2013

Hohenems

Les femmes = the women

September 27, 2013

BatistutaP

what about the men ,isn't la is for women and le for men

February 6, 2014

Hohenems

le is for masculine nouns (grammatically masculine)
la is for feminine nouns (grammatically feminine)
The plural form for both is les

La femme - les femmes
L'homme - les hommes

The l' replaces either le or la when the noun starts with a vowel or non-aspirated h

Give this a peek. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles_2.htm

February 6, 2014

ThanKwee
Mod

Une femme = a woman

La femme = the woman

Un homme = a man

L'homme = the man

Une dame = a lady

La dame = the lady

September 23, 2013

CalvinChandra

can I pronounce the first 'e' in femme with 'eh' instead of 'ah'?

October 31, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

No, the pronunciation of "femme" is an exception to the rule. The first 'e' is always pronounced as 'ah'.

October 31, 2013

bjconk01

"the lady" is incorrect??

January 24, 2013

Cairbones

The lady would be La dame. Dame meaning lady.

January 28, 2013

Talisker

Aren't they somewhat interchangeable, as in English? Dame would be more formal, but I don't see why using the more formal version in English would be a problem. I could see if you used the informal instead of the formal, i.e. "woman" for "dame" being a problem, but not the reverse.

January 29, 2013

Cairbones

I think they can be interchangeable in how you use them, but it's the definitions that aren't interchangeable. Does that make sense?

January 29, 2013

Talisker

I suppose that's a distinction I will have to accept if I want to be correct.

January 29, 2013

neverfox

Woman and lady are different words in English, so why are you surprised that they're different words in French?

December 27, 2013

LynetteHer

It said la femme and la means a women or the women and so then I put a women and then it just said the answer was women and I'm like what??

December 25, 2013

jrikhal
Mod

I don't get your "and la means a women or the women"...

- La femme <-> The woman
- Une femme <-> A woman
- Les femmes <-> The women
-
Des femmes <-> (some) Women

December 25, 2013

DeleteMyAccount1

is it the woman, or a woman?

February 5, 2013

Cairbones

The woman. A would be une. Le, La, and Les all me the. Une and un mean a. Does this help?

February 5, 2013

Mskristinayoung

Yes, Thank You :)

August 14, 2013

omesh

why doesn't femme mean female?

June 30, 2013

Hohenems

The same reason why woman and female aren't interchangeable.

Une femelle = a female
La femelle = the female
Une femme = a woman or a wife
La femme = the woman or the wife

September 27, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.