1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Noen koner drikker vin."

"Noen koner drikker vin."

Translation:Some wives drink wine.

August 8, 2015

8 Comments


katawalker

wow, I just learned that the plural of wife is written with a v.


hnatt

Duh, istn't it a rule? Nouns ending with -fe, -f change their ending to -ves. Life, knife, leaf, half, elf, loaf etc.


TillyShadb

If they dont now they will in a few years!


Jantek_Jantek

So when exactly we pronounce o as o (like in gross) and when as oo (like in school)?


fveldig
Mod

As a general rule, it is pronounced [o̞] when it's before a single consonant or a vowel, and as [u] when it's before a double consonant (like 'kort' or 'som' ['m' at the end counts as a double]).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPA_vowel_chart_with_audio


mprdo

Some do; yes! The others wish they could! 19Oct15


krimpet1

So "bok" and "god" are exceptions?


MatiKRK1

Better wine than vodka :D

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.