1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg ønsker iskrem i stedet!"

"Jeg ønsker iskrem i stedet!"

Translation:I want ice cream instead!

August 8, 2015

18 Comments


Sokktastisk

Nobody says that, it's "jeg vil ha"


fveldig
Mod

That is also accepted. This course tries to teach the various ways of saying 'want' in Norwegian, and while this might sound somewhat formal, it is still acceptable to say it. 'vil ha' would, as you say, be more common.


andrasterawr

If it can mean want then why does it not accept want in place of wish? Everything else is exactly the same.


Deliciae
Mod

The default translation uses "want".


WillRiedlinger

No one in Norway says Iskrem, they just call it Is


davidolson22

Like how they call it glace im French?


DanielJSorensen

As in, "Jeg vil ha is"? How would you tell the difference between ice cream and ice?


Deliciae
Mod

As with anything in Norwegian, by context. If it's unclear, go with "iskrem" for the former and "isbiter" for the latter.


j2neuby

Why isn't it, " Jeg ønsker meg iskrem I stedet!"? I have seen the 'meg' in other sentences using ønsker. Is the 'meg' optional? I believe I've been counted wrong when I forgot to put the 'meg' into the sentence... Thanks for the advice!


EinarEidsto

It's not optional. "Ønske" and "ønske seg" are a bit different things. You could use "jeg ønsker meg", but it would mean "I wish for ice cream instead".


Millie6459

What is the Norwegian word for 'will'. Eg. I will have.


Texalachian

Vil. "I will have" would be "jeg vil har," I believe. I'm a beginner with norsk, but "vil" seems to be kind of context dependent, at least when translated into English


Adrian542391

Actually "will" implies a stronger desire for something. It's more of a statement rather than a question, so "I will have" would be closer to "Jeg skal ha".


DaveGreen16

I was certain that "instead" was "i sted" rather than "i stedet" Have i just been getting it wrong?


FrisseForges

Is "jeg ønsker" more or less formal than "jeg vil gjerne ha"?


Bjornarg

You are in the middle of sahara and you 'ønsker' You are at a restaurant and you 'vil ha'


GeoffreyCa301149

Phrase suggestion "Jeg oensker supp i stedet." Anybody get the reference?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started