Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I cannot shout."

Translation:Je ne peux pas crier.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Ron298
Ron298

Why is "Je ne peux pas hurler" wrong? Crier is more like scream, hurler is more like shout, isn't it?

3 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Either "crier" or "hurler" may be used here. Both are accepted.

11 months ago

Gori16

From what i gathered, in conversational french hurler is more like howl. Sitesurf, c'est pas?

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

It may lean the other way around. "Hurler" can be scream, yell, howl (person, wind, animal), to blare out (like a loud TV). "Crier" can be shout, scream, yell, cry out, (brakes or tires) squealing, also used for animal/bird cries.

11 months ago

andyland74
andyland74

Should "Je ne peux crier" be accepted? I thought i saw on other exercises that "pas" is optional with some verbs, including pouvoir.

2 years ago

parapluie41

Well... technically in literary french you can drop "pas" in front of savoir, oser, pouvoir and cesser, yes. It's called the ne littéraire and it's usually applied when expressing uncertainty or in the conditional tense.

However, this is the kind of thing really never ever happens in modern writing or spoken French and I don't recommend doing it. There are a lot of things (including entire tenses) that you'll come across in old books that would sound totally bizarre in any other context.

If anything, in contemporary French, people are rather likely to drop the "ne" and keep the "pas" :P This is ungrammatical but it happens all the time in casual conversation.

As a foreigner, I think the safest thing is really to keep the "ne" and the "pas" both.

2 years ago

pjiwa

why is the verb conjugated as "peux"?

1 year ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Because it's: je peux, tu peux, il peut, nous pouvons, vous pouvez, ils pouvent. When using inversion in a question, "peux" is not used, but rather "puis", i.e., puis-je, never peux-je.

11 months ago

CSA_GW
CSA_GW

question:

In another exercise of listening of " je peux crier", I heard " je peux creer" - I can create. I wrote that and was marked wrong because the answer was " Je peux crier".

My question is: is there any pronunciation difference between crier and creer? There is no link of discussion in that page and I do not know how to open a discussion page for an exercise.

Many thanks and happy new year of 2018

8 months ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Do you have a dictionary app available? They virtually all have the capability to give you the audio for the word. You can always go to Google Translate for a quick listen.

6 months ago