1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ci hai detto di supporre."

"Ci hai detto di supporre."

Translation:You told us to presume.

October 22, 2013

50 Comments


mangoHero1

I have no idea either. xD


An_dz

You told us to assume is a better translation.


Fran975881

The app gives the answer as 'you told us to presume'. Strange sentence but gets you thinking


beatdem

I vote this out... ;-)


cbx500

Couldn't this mean "You told us to guess"?


Marifka

I think this is the best option .


kmc207

have no idea how this translates to You told us to imagine??


jgbachand

Ci = us, hai detto = you have told and di supporre = to imagine. I'm more confused as to why they accept "presume" as an alternate translation, and not "assume".


Muyil

One should never assume


niklasmf

I think "You told us to suppose." would be the more accurate translation. Which makes even less sense.


Joanie735811

Presume means to guess at something before you know the truth. Well you can imagine what comes next!


Aeriesan

Weird... What does this mean exactly?


Germanlehrerlsu

The answer doesn't make any sense whatsoever. Nor are the hints any help. In looking up 'supporre' I found 'to imagine' and I used that and -- imagine this! -- it was accepted! Why couldn't 'to imagine' have been given as one of the hints. I presume DL told them not to. John & Yoko would be disappointed.


HaroldWonh

You told us to presume/assume/imagine - whichever verb you put, it still makes no sense without an object.


DaleGAbersold

Giovanni Lennoni?


dave-ashby

Imagine all the people trying to work out what Duo is on about.


BampaOwl

"You told us to make assumptions" would make sense - but might not be accepted.


cyanne89

Huh?? The first time this sentence was presented to me was with the word assume, to translate into Italian, so I ..assumed it would work the other way around but it was marked wrong!!


Germanlehrerlsu

Always dangerous to assume things.


OrchidBlack

It gave me, "you told us to presume" as the correct answer.


arrotino

Not knowing the last word of their sentence in the listening exercise, in a million years I wouldn't have come up with supporre.


sharinglanguage

Same question as a previous one. Since we are using "di" here to put two clauses together, shouldnt we giving the second one the same pronoun as the first one (tu)? So, shouldnt we translate the Italian sentence to: "You told us (that) you imagine."??


Muyil

The answer DL gave me was ' You told us to suppose'. Personally, I feel that that is not a good sentence and also not good instruction.


rcpjenn

Who makes up these sentences, anyway?


rcpjenn

Great comment, Tom. I can tell you're a fan of American music circa '70's-80's. Are you a musician?


Germanlehrerlsu

Jenn, yes big fan of American music, but more 60s & 70s. Told in elementary school I had a tin ear, my folks manages to scrape together the money for plastic surgery, so I'm not a musician but admire those who are.


JamesEilen

Two words. Why di??????????????????????????


DexterBrow

I like assume, obviously, but I would accept suppose, etc., but imagine would not be at the top of my list


Muyil

Supposition and assumption can be very dangerous


luci4657

You told us to guess should be right


Baboon

...said no-one ever.


christine.483

Translation is nonsense


Theooj

Weird sentence!!!


pfia924

I am not saying I think this is a good sentence but I have a possible context. In physics/math class we were often told to assume things. We were given a problem and then we would start with (for example): Assume that the container is 100 cubic meters. And with that assumption we we could work out the problem.


Jeffrey855877

Duo accepted: "You have told us to imagine" Jan 24 2017

That makes a lot more sense.


jderrico801

Here's another one of those many sentences or phrases you'll never hear in America.


Revilo_N

Duolingo ci ha detto di supporre che abbia senso.


PhilPage3

Nobody comes out with sentences like this!


Nonna602151

"You told us to imagine" accepted 18 Nov 2018.


alexandra121555

This sentence....really? :-/


lucy163354

What is that supposed to mean??


KirstiNitz

Why again "di", it is totally incomprehensive, please explain!


SusieOpperia

I'm so happy when i get ready to follow the discussion, but figure out my question before I get here. :)

I couldn't understand why it wasn't "hai detti" since "ci" is a plural pronoun and what I first thought was a direct object pronoun, when it is actually an indirect object pronoun, so the rule doesn't apply.

I love and appreciate this community of fellow lovers of the art of language. :)


lucy163354

Thanks for your kind tribute as we wrestle with the subtleties of the beautiful Italian language!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.