"Fi al vi!"

Translation:Shame on you!

3 years ago

11 Comments


Rippler
Rippler

Dishonor on you! Dishonor on your cow!

2 years ago

LucasSanto309765

Fi al vi! Fi al via bovino!

9 months ago

R_R1234
R_R1234

I waited for someone to say that...

9 months ago

lttaylor
lttaylor

What kind of word is "fi" grammatically? "Shame" seems to be an abstract noun, but there is no "-o" ending here for the esperanto version.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It's an interjection (so, a kind of exclamation word).

Those are often a bit outside the usual grammatical rules; for example, you might have "nuh-uh" or "pfff" in English, with sounds that are not usually found in "normal" content words.

3 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

In addition, there's another word for shame, honto.

3 years ago

vikungen

Fi is an interjection expressing disapproval or disgust.

It is still also used in Norwegian and Swedish and is "fy", it was earlier also used in English: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fy#English

3 years ago

Rippler
Rippler

I just tried it. They accept "Fie on you!"

I love the Esperanto guys.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

And German "Pfui!", which I had always assumed was the source.

One also sees "fie!" in (older) English, e.g. "fie, for shame!"

3 years ago

sarefo
sarefo

Ekzistas malnova proverbo en Tenesio - mi scias ke estas en Teksaso, versxajne en Tenesio - kiu diras, trompi min unufoje, honto sur - honto sur vi. Trompi min - oni ne povas trompigxi denove. - eksprezidento Bush

3 years ago

Sanguine_Dreamer

The English translation is given as "Shame on you!", which is more common than "Shame to you!" So could you say is "Fi sur vi!" or is that to literal of an on?

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.