1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu sei un bravo cuoco."

"Tu sei un bravo cuoco."

Translation:You are a good cook.

October 22, 2013

30 Comments


grasshopher

How do brava and buono differ? Can they be used interchangeably or do their connotations differ significantly?


Viaggiatore

"Bravo" means a person is capable or skillful.


GiovanniSantucci

I like to think of it as good at something. That's why even in English we often say "Bravo!" when we mean "Great job!"


GidiZisk

So good animal in general (pet or wild) is buon -> buon cane? and if the animal does someting good than bravo -> bravo cane? Are there different uses between different animals (like pet or wild animals)?


Jennifer869089

Brava is woman good and bouno is man good


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No.

A skilled man is bravo.
A skilled woman is brava.

A good man is buono.
A good woman is buena.


wogboy101

Slight Spanish slip-up. Italian is "Buona".


notesurfer

Does anyone know why this is "un bravo cuoco" and not "un cuoco bravo"?


lucasscc

Thank you, now i have to remember of this list :(


SuzInAZ1950

I thought that too. Usually, in Italian, the adjective comes after the noun. I was very surprised to see it before the noun!


tomerjar

Can i say 'sei una brava cuoca'? And the same for avvocato-avvocata, postina, etc.


Paul604

So would it always be more appropriate to say "cuoca" in relation to a female cook then? Is "cuoco" exclusively male?


obitonye

Thought it was a brave cook


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

At the end of a concert, you shout "Bravo!" not because they were brave, but because they were really good -- skilled -- in their performance.


Jeffrey855877

Why "Fai la brava ragazza!" "Be a good girl".

And then: "(tu) sei un bravo cuoco". "You are a good cook."


BrucePlumb

I had the same thought. Is “Fai il bravo cuoco.” possible? Or maybe “Tu fai il bravo cuoco.” to distinguish it from the imperative?


GidiZisk

I think that maybe "Fai la brava ragaza" is a childish way to demand to behave good, and maybe that's why it is not accepted with other nouns. This is just a guess.


BrucePlumb

The expression is not just for children. For example: “Hai sempre fatto il bravo ragazzo” = “You have always been the good guy”. But I understand now that the expression has more the meaning of “playing the role of”. So “Tu fai il bravo cuoco” would really mean: You are being “the good cook”, which is different from simply complementing someone for being “a good cook”. Similarly “Fai la brava ragazza” is naturally translated: “Be a good girl” but would more literally be translated: Be “the good girl”, or “Try to act the part of a good girl”.


Will57909

Good point, Jeffrey. I have the same question.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus
  1. "Fai la brava ragazza" is the imperative mood and "Sei un bravo cuoco" is the indicative mood. An exhortation vs a statement.

  2. The Italian way of saying it is not a mirror of how we say it in English. We say "Be a good girl", they say "Make the skilled girl".


Nass297518

My answer is exactly the same


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

We can't confirm that if you don't show us what you wrote. From now on, please either copy and paste or take a screenshot of your full, exact answer so we can help you see why it marked you wrong.


Ivy1239

Can I say " you are not a good cook"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You would say "bravo", when someone is good, skillful or clever at something. You would use a different word for a negative sentence. You might want to soften the blow with the polite form, unless it is a close personal friend.

You are not a good cook. "Lei non è un buon cuoco." "Tu non sei un buon cuoco."

You are not a skillful cook. "Lei non è un cuoco abile." "Tu non sei un cuoco abile."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.