Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Senin üniversite programını bilmiyorum."

Translation:I do not know your university schedule.

3 years ago

12 Comments


MoonSvit
MoonSvit

I am interested in the suffix structure of 'programını' here. program - Üniversite program-ı - üniversite programı-n (your university schedule) - üniversite programı-n-ı (your university schedule in accusative) Right?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Perfect. :)

3 years ago

ryagami97
ryagami97

And I assume that it'd stay the same if there was no possessive suffix, right? Also, would it result in 'programısını' with the third person possessive suffix?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Üniversite programını = the/your/his/her University program

It doesn't change.

2 years ago

ryagami97
ryagami97

Teşekkür ederim! =)

2 years ago

EhabMohey92

Is it as it is because if i only said 'programin' it would only mean your program, so i have to put the 'i' to make the compund noun ? :D

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

No.

"Üniversite programı" is the original form. But when you add "your", you first omit the final ı: Üniversite program. Now you can add 'your' : Üniversite programın. One more ı is added for the accusative, because of bilmiyorum.

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

hmmmm... but why do we need accusative here ?

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

Because it's the object of the verb "Bilmiyorum".

I don't know what? - your university schedule+accusative.

1 year ago

Habiba_Mohammed

"I don't know the program of your university" what's wrong with this answer??

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"program" is not used like this in English :)

3 years ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

I think there must be more about this since I tried "I do not know the schedule of your university", and it was rejected, too. My assumption is that the structure of "senin üniversite programını" is so that "senin" cannot refer to "üniversite" but only to "programini", though I fail to completely grasp it… yet, I hope.

1 year ago