Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The engineer has a family."

Translation:La ingeniera tiene una familia.

1
4 years ago

17 Comments


SophieMars3

omg the other option said "The engineer cooks the family" in spanish

6
Reply2 years ago

BoulderSpanish

Is not a feminine engineer "La ingeniera"?

5
Reply4 years ago

pleiadian_

Yes, a female engineer is "La ingeniera".

4
Reply4 years ago

JeannineRN

I put "el ingeniero...."

1
Reply4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

Both are correct translations for "the engineer," the only difference is that one is masculine and the other is feminine. The distinction is not made in English.

4
Reply4 years ago

palmetho

why do i always get mixed up with the un and una part

2
Reply3 years ago

LindaHill

Why is there no personal a in this sentence?

1
Reply4 years ago

LiorShoval

"With tener: Generally, the a is not used after tener. Tengo tres hijos y una hija, I have three sons and a daughter. No tengo jardinero, I don't have a gardener.

Exceptions to an exception:

After tener: The personal a is used after tener when it is used in the sense to hold someone or to have someone somewhere. Tengo a mi hijo en los brazos, I have my son in my arms. Tengo a mi hija en el pesebre, I have my daughter in the crib.

The personal a can also be used after tener when its usage suggests a particularly close or emotional relationship. Cuando estoy triste y necesito hablar, tengo a mis amigos, when I am sad and need to talk, I have my friends. But tengo amigos, I have friends."

9
Reply14 years ago

Talca
Talca

Muy importante comentario

0
Reply1 year ago

garjay

El ingeniero tiene una familia wasnt right... It said it needed to be la ingeniera. Doesnt seem right...?

1
Reply3 years ago

LiorShoval

"El ingeniero" and "La ingeniera" are both right.

Maybe it was a question that you needed to choose what are the correct answers

  1. La ingeniera ........

  2. El ingeniero ........

  3. .............

And you only chose 2 instead both 1 and 2.

1
Reply3 years ago

gfixler

Multiple choice option #2 was: "La ingeniera cocina una familia."

:-O

1
Reply2 years ago

wklem88

Are there any rules for using (or not using) articles between tener and nouns?

1
Reply2 years ago

Mayank.Singhvi

Why can't we use tienen

1
Reply1 year ago

Talca
Talca

engineer = 1 person so you need singular, not plural

1
Reply1 year ago

legendchini27

Engineers are HUMANS too!!!!!!! Stop racism.

0
Reply2 years ago

cierrawashere

bruhh

0
Reply1 year ago