1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu onun ödevi."

"Bu onun ödevi."

Translation:This is his homework.

August 8, 2015

8 Comments


RumenT

Is ödev or ev ödevi used more?


AlexinNotTurkey

Both are used often enough :)


KeremKnal2

Actually ödev is more frequently used amongst students although both can be used no diffrence at all


MoonSvit

Why is onun necessary here? Why can't it be said: 'Bu ödevi' ?


Ektoraskan

With a comma, yes. Bu, ödevi. (Although this one needs quite a bit of context in order to sound OK).


BarAdal3

It seems the TTS engine of NOVA isn't good enough to diffentiate between e in "hey" and "æ" :) (It should be the former in this case)


TugrulAtes

I was sure "duty" would not be accepted but it was. Saygılar!


Ady453228

Is ödevi a compound word? I get -evi meaning home but where does the öd originate? At first I thought it was room home

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.