"Her red dress has pockets."

Translation:Sa robe rouge a des poches.

December 31, 2012

24 Comments


trymenow

why is her not "elle" but "sa"?

January 19, 2014

PanoramianView

When speaking of possessive words, one uses "sa," "son," or "ses." It doesn't matter if you're using he, she, her, or his. What matters is the gender of the word being possessed.

So, if I said, "Her wine," it would look like "Son vin."

If I said, "His wine," it would look like "Son vin."

If I said, "Her dresses," it would look like "Ses robes."

If I said, "His dresses," it would look like, "Ses robes."

If I said, "Her daughter," it would look like, "Sa fille."

If I said, "His daughter," or would look like, "Sa fille."

April 8, 2014

djami_duo

her , possesive pronoun so, it is "Son"or " sa" but elle=she

January 19, 2014

pwy

Why does the hint say "elle"?

February 13, 2014

Jellymae110

It will give the meaning if the specific word. The hint doesn't account for the context.

May 26, 2014

trymenow

Thanks bro

January 23, 2014

lelawatie

I am not sure why its not les poches

March 12, 2013

CkIoCkOfLiCkI

LES poches means THE pockets. :) it's all about the article

September 3, 2013

fluffy_bunny_66

why there is "des", somebody help. I don't understand. Thank you!

May 25, 2013

PanoramianView

You always need an article in French. If you're not speaking of "the" pockets, but are speaking of "pockets," then you will need to figure out which of the following three articles to use:

du de la des

My understanding is that you use "du" for masculine words, "de la" for feminine words, and "des" for plural words.

Because "pockets" is plural and does not have the English article "the," you use "des."

April 8, 2014

PisaLisa

La is an article? I thought that was only used to show the actual presence if "the"

April 14, 2014

PanoramianView

The "la" I used is in conjunction with "de" so it doesn't translate to "the." It's "de la," not "la."

I also read somewhere about the "du" and "de" usage. And if I understand this correctly, then you use "de" when there is a countable object, and "du" when it is some ambiguous amount of an object. For example, if I want a slice of pizza, I use "de," but if I want pizza, then I use "du."

April 14, 2014

Galle643361

No. it it was singular, you would write "sa robe rouge a une poche" des is the plural of un/une These are the undefined articles for countable nouns

"du", "de la" (eventually shortcut as "de l' ") are partitive (sorry, I do not know the name in English) articles, for things that you cannot count. Examples: "du lait, de la bière, de l'eau".

July 11, 2018

MuditMalik

The way I see it, you have to have des/du etc. when you talk about things (living/dead) in french. That's the way language is.. You might wanna go with it until you get a better reply.

January 30, 2014

jasper0629

I wrote rouge robe. How do you know when the adj goes after or before the noun?

February 5, 2014

Logicalmonster

Colour descriptors always follow the noun. Only beauty, age, and a few other kinds of adjectives ever go before the noun.

April 16, 2014

gunn4r

why isn't it "leure robe rouge?"

March 19, 2014

ReneZL

"leur" (never leure), masculine or feminine, is the equivalent of "their", when the possessor is plural.

February 18, 2015

peter.chas

Wow no prep in the lessons for this one,

February 16, 2014

carmemoreira

Why nor Lui robe?

September 22, 2014

yolanda.w

Why 'sa robe rouge' not 'sa rouge robe'? And why 'des poches' not 'de la poches'?

September 23, 2014

Artemiss617

When using colors you place the color behind the word you are describing, Do I know why? No, no I don't... And 'des poches' vs 'de la poches' Because pockets is plural you would use the plural form of 'de' and not 'de la' because 'de la' translates as 'of' or 'thence'.

February 10, 2015

Ehlyna

Why not "Sa robe rouge content des poches"?

October 15, 2014

adriennesls

What is the difference between 'a' with and without an accent.

February 23, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.