1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Her red dress has pockets."

"Her red dress has pockets."

Translation:Sa robe rouge a des poches.

December 31, 2012

24 Comments


trymenow

why is her not "elle" but "sa"?


PanoramianView

When speaking of possessive words, one uses "sa," "son," or "ses." It doesn't matter if you're using he, she, her, or his. What matters is the gender of the word being possessed.

So, if I said, "Her wine," it would look like "Son vin."

If I said, "His wine," it would look like "Son vin."

If I said, "Her dresses," it would look like "Ses robes."

If I said, "His dresses," it would look like, "Ses robes."

If I said, "Her daughter," it would look like, "Sa fille."

If I said, "His daughter," or would look like, "Sa fille."


djami_duo

her , possesive pronoun so, it is "Son"or " sa" but elle=she


pwy

Why does the hint say "elle"?


Jellymae110

It will give the meaning if the specific word. The hint doesn't account for the context.


lelawatie

I am not sure why its not les poches


CkIoCkOfLiCkI

LES poches means THE pockets. :) it's all about the article


fluffy_bunny_66

why there is "des", somebody help. I don't understand. Thank you!


PanoramianView

You always need an article in French. If you're not speaking of "the" pockets, but are speaking of "pockets," then you will need to figure out which of the following three articles to use:

du de la des

My understanding is that you use "du" for masculine words, "de la" for feminine words, and "des" for plural words.

Because "pockets" is plural and does not have the English article "the," you use "des."


PisaLisa

La is an article? I thought that was only used to show the actual presence if "the"


PanoramianView

The "la" I used is in conjunction with "de" so it doesn't translate to "the." It's "de la," not "la."

I also read somewhere about the "du" and "de" usage. And if I understand this correctly, then you use "de" when there is a countable object, and "du" when it is some ambiguous amount of an object. For example, if I want a slice of pizza, I use "de," but if I want pizza, then I use "du."


Galle643361

No. it it was singular, you would write "sa robe rouge a une poche" des is the plural of un/une These are the undefined articles for countable nouns

"du", "de la" (eventually shortcut as "de l' ") are partitive (sorry, I do not know the name in English) articles, for things that you cannot count. Examples: "du lait, de la bière, de l'eau".


MuditMalik

The way I see it, you have to have des/du etc. when you talk about things (living/dead) in french. That's the way language is.. You might wanna go with it until you get a better reply.


jasper0629

I wrote rouge robe. How do you know when the adj goes after or before the noun?


boyohazzard

Colour descriptors always follow the noun. Only beauty, age, and a few other kinds of adjectives ever go before the noun.


gunn4r

why isn't it "leure robe rouge?"


ReneZL

"leur" (never leure), masculine or feminine, is the equivalent of "their", when the possessor is plural.


peter.chas

Wow no prep in the lessons for this one,


yolanda.w

Why 'sa robe rouge' not 'sa rouge robe'? And why 'des poches' not 'de la poches'?


Artemiss617

When using colors you place the color behind the word you are describing, Do I know why? No, no I don't... And 'des poches' vs 'de la poches' Because pockets is plural you would use the plural form of 'de' and not 'de la' because 'de la' translates as 'of' or 'thence'.


Ehlyna

Why not "Sa robe rouge content des poches"?


adriennesls

What is the difference between 'a' with and without an accent.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.