1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O livro é para o leitor."

"O livro é para o leitor."

Translation:The book is for the reader.

October 22, 2013

16 Comments


On-the-run

Why is para and o not becoming pelo?


ZuMako8_Momo

Only «por» and «o» become «pelo». «Para» never contracts.


OtavioHenriqueD

"The book is for the lector" Is wrong why?


Paulenrique

Lector:

  1. A person who reads aloud certain of the scriptural passages used in a church service.

  2. A public lecturer or reader in certain universities.

"Reader" is a generic term and is applied to almost all instances.


unacoder

That should be an acceptable answer


unacoder

My Portuguese dictionary has both "reader" (like electronic card reader, story book reader for a group as examples) and also "lector" (religious context; Bible reader for the Church)


evilas

why not "the book is to the reader" ?


Dessamator

That's grammatically incorrect.


GingerWasTaken

How is "reader" an occupation?


ZuMako8_Momo

Maybe someone who reads Bible passages in Mass. :)


unacoder

The correct translation is "lector" not "reader": lec·tor /ˈlektər,ˈlekˌtôr/

noun 1. a reader, especially someone who reads lessons in a church service.


unacoder

Actually my Portuguese dictionary has both reader (electronic card reader - Inseri o cartão no leitor; ... Catch the reader's attention - ... chamar a atenção do leitor) and lector (ministry of lector - ministério do leitor)


DawnCyxs

Is lecturer not also a proper translaton?


ZuMako8_Momo

Generally, you would use another word for "lecturer," such as «o/a conferencista». «leitor» is used for "reader," from the verb «ler». A "lecture" is «(a) palestra».


FinkaH

Only when listening to the slow version I hear "para", the fast one sounds more like "pra" but it's been marked as incorrect. Is this intended? I mean, is it marked as incorrect because od how it's actually pronounced when slow or is it in fact an error?


ZuMako8_Momo

In fast speech, Portuguese speakers say «p'ra» all the time. In fact (at least in Portugal), when you have «para» followed by the definite article «o», it sounds like «p'ró» in fast speech.

However, in writing, we always spell the words out correctly, so if you spelled it as it is pronounced in fast speech, it might have been marked wrong.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.