"O livro é para o leitor."

Translation:The book is for the reader.

October 22, 2013

10 Comments


On-the-run

Why is para and o not becoming pelo?

July 15, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Only «por» and «o» become «pelo». «Para» never contracts.

January 14, 2015

evilas

why not "the book is to the reader" ?

October 22, 2013

Dessamator

That's grammatically incorrect.

October 27, 2013

GingerWasTaken

How is "reader" an occupation?

December 6, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Maybe someone who reads Bible passages in Mass. :)

January 14, 2015

DawnCyxs

Is lecturer not also a proper translaton?

December 4, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Generally, you would use another word for "lecturer," such as «o/a conferencista». «leitor» is used for "reader," from the verb «ler». A "lecture" is «(a) palestra».

December 4, 2015

OtavioHenriqueD

"The book is for the lector" Is wrong why?

November 2, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Lector:

  1. A person who reads aloud certain of the scriptural passages used in a church service.

  2. A public lecturer or reader in certain universities.

"Reader" is a generic term and is applied to almost all instances.

November 2, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.