1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Per kiu lingvo okazis komuni…

"Per kiu lingvo okazis komunikado inter la homoj tie?"

Translation:By means of which language did communication happen between the people there?

August 9, 2015

8 Comments


ShaneStrin

The English version is less comprehensible than the Esperanto version.


JohnMoser1

By which language did the people there communicate?


NaamaYM

it accepts: "By which language did the people communicate there"


[deactivated user]

    That is part of the point of Esperanto.


Makaber00

    The English version is awkwardly worded. "Through what language did those people there happen to communicate." Still not totally natural, but a lot better than the literal.


Renardo_11

    Why “those” people? Why “happen to communicate?” The Esperanto sentence says just “la homoj” (people) and “okazis komunikado” (did communication happen, or did … communicate, not did happen to communicate, which is a different thing).


RyanWi3

    Tiu frazo estas tre malbela.


stephbutler19

    This sentence is awkward in English, and much easier to understand in Esperanto. "By means of which" would not be used in English, we would probably just say "How did it happen that..."

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.