1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hava bugün çok rüzgarlı."

"Hava bugün çok rüzgarlı."

Translation:The weather is very windy today.

August 9, 2015

8 Comments


spikypsyche

I would imagine it would be more appropriate to translate this as "It is very windy today" - would this be idiomatically appropriate, or is there a simpler sentence (that doesn't use the word "hava") that gets this across?


AlexinNotTurkey

There is. You could say 'Bugün çok rügarlı." :)


Selcen_Ozturk

BUT, it is much more common to use "HAVA çok rüzgarlı" in Turkish. "Bugün çok rüzgarlı" is sort of a daily speech thing I would say


PranaviAVS

Can I write the translation as "The air is very windy today" since hava also means air?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Hava bugün çok rüzgarlı." Translation: The weather is very windy today.

&

The weather today is very windy.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


Hasenwinkel50

Is 'stormy' instead of 'very windy' correct?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hasenwinkel50

Hello.

"I have never been a blue, calm sea" "I have always been a storm."

Sorry about that. You reminded me of Stevie Nicks - "storms."

Rüzgâr - (noun) wind, gust.

Stormy (adjective) fırtınalı

Hava bugün çök fırtınalı The weather today is very stormy.

Aynı değil kullanılmaz.

Thank you.


Bille_Holz

Today's the weather very windy., expresses the same. Why it marked wrong?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.