1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihre Kinder lesen Bücher."

"Ihre Kinder lesen Bücher."

Translation:Her children are reading books.

October 22, 2013

92 Comments


ImperialMajesty

Does "your children read books" also work?

October 22, 2013

christian

Yes.

October 22, 2013

JPablo001

So how could you tell them apart?. Suppose you're talking to a parent whose kids are reading books and there's a woman over there also with her kids. So how can you refer to each one?

January 14, 2014

kirpiagaci

It can cause problems. I had a situation like this. I was talking to the teacher about some classmates and I said they did so and so and she was shocked because she thought I was referring to her. Better be careful :D

December 18, 2014

matthiias

Would it be better to just always specify "the kids, they", or " the woman, she" instead of how english speakers use "they" for everyrhing?

June 4, 2015

lisa4duolingo

Even in English, whether speaking or writing, the use of a possessive pronoun without introducing a clear antecedent can lead to confusion. Perhaps you've met someone who has a habit of starting a conversation without any antecedent or context to what it is he or she is telling you and you've had to stop them and ask, "Who are you talking about?"

It is difficult to derive much context from a sentence such as "Ihre Kinder lesen Bücher," but fortunately, duolingo accepts a variety and multitude of different answers.

To answer your question more directly, you could just get more descriptive about who it is you're talking about. A person usually has some detail that is distinguishing. For example

Do you see the woman wearing a hat?
Siehst du die Frau trägt einen Hut?

Do you see the woman wearing a dress?
Siehst du die Frau trägt ein Kleid?

Do you see the woman with a book?
Siehst du die Frau mit einem Buch?

Upon which you could follow up with

Ihre Kinder lesen Bücher.

Hope that was helpful in some way.

March 19, 2016

vlak2

Really lovely, but I am affraid that these examples are not good in German language. You can say: Siehst du die Frau, welche trägt... or Siehst du die Frau mit einem Hut? etc. You cannot translate English form: "woman wearing..." literally into German.

October 18, 2016

avantbored

You would need more context to tell if it is "her" or "their."

February 20, 2014

lisa4duolingo

This post isn't a reply, but I thought it would help those who get here to see the following closer to the top of the post than scroll all the way to the bottom (which some may or may not do).

Notice that one of the possessive pronouns is capitalized.

March 19, 2016

Krommlech

...another small correction: the German Pronoun for "we" is "wir"... ;)

June 7, 2016

Slavik-

Thank you. I mean it's easy to find a chart of this kind somewhere on the net but it's awesome to come across this in the comments.

June 23, 2016

Amy91436

Thanks for this. I realize Duolingo has a great way to get me speaking, but sometimes rote memorization works better for me. Thanks again.

March 23, 2016

lisa4duolingo

Just so you know, @Amy91436, @nova46 kindly pointed out to me that my original chart contained an error ("sein" was listed for "her" and "ihr" was listed for "it"). The chart was corrected and uploaded with the corrected version Friday, March 25, 2016 @ 6:40 PM, Greenwich Mean Time (GMT).

Danke nova46!

March 25, 2016

Amy91436

Oh, thanks Lisa. Very helpful, and great timing, since I'd only saved it & not yet printed. Thanks again

March 26, 2016

taqiakhlaqi

Why "Her children are reading books" is not correct here? Anyone can help please?!

October 23, 2013

wataya

It's fine.

October 23, 2013

taqiakhlaqi

But it was not accepted when I entered it :(

October 23, 2013

jbuyaki

Then you should report it. :3

October 24, 2013

die_Haifische

It wants you to type exactly what you hear, not the translation of what you hear.

December 25, 2013

Seth_H

We all do not recieve the same form of the exercises.

December 26, 2013

die_Haifische

Sorry man, didn't realise.

December 27, 2013

Mitzke

this is how life works

June 30, 2015

LastRobert

This error was fixed ;-)

November 30, 2014

sudhrit

Whats the difference between Deine Kinder and Ihre Kinder?

December 26, 2013

wataya
  • Ihre = her, their or your (formal)
  • deine= your (singular, informal)
  • eure = your (plural, informal)
December 26, 2013

sudhrit

Danke!

December 28, 2013

scottymoland

Thank you!

April 21, 2014

shoubhikrajmaiti

Please explain me about all these pronouns Ihr=her Ihr=you (plural) Ihr=their (from google translate) Ihre=her ??? Ihre=your Ihre=their ??? I am really really confused. Ihr Kinder lesen= Her kids read??????? Ihr Kinder lesen=Their kids read?????? Ihre Kinder lesen=Her kids read?????? Also please explain about the feminine thing (IhrE/Ihr) and eure (du->dein, ihr->ihre,Sei(you formal)->?) Thank you earlier

October 5, 2014

Sabastian7

Masculine:

Mein Mann

Dein Mann

Sein Mann

etc.

Feminine:

Meine Frau

Deine Frau

Sine Frau

etc.

May 10, 2016

meirgiler

I think that deine is used for plural and dein is used for singular, please correct me if I am wrong.

July 2, 2015

wahyuprata2

If I am not mistaken, diene for plural and female gender while dien for singular, masculine and neutral

March 1, 2016

bynny2015

>diene for plural and female gender while dien for singular, masculine and neutral

wahyuprata2, you had two typos in your answer. The word is spelled, "dein" or "deine". I'm sure you knew that, but thought I should mention it here, to clarify it for other students.

wahyuprata2 is right about "dein" and "deine"--if it is being used in the nominative case. If it's accusative, the ending for a masculine word changes to deinen. If it's dative, the endings for all 3 genders and the plural change. And we haven't learned genitive, yet.

I recommend a website that has a good explanation of this, and it has tables that are easy to read, and it has a quiz at the bottom to practice (the answers are at the bottom.) I've found this site to be very helpful.

http://marathonsprachen.com/adjective-endings-the-things-we-dont-hear/

April 15, 2016

lfaul

I was wondering the same thing. Thank you for the awesome explanation!

March 21, 2014

Albertlr

Okay, so let me get this straight: As far as I know the possesive pronouns (inflected as nominative, masculine) go -

my = mein

your = dein, Ihr (formal)

his, her, its = sein, ihr, sein

our = unser

your = euer

their = ihr

And then you just have to determine the ending according to the case and gender?

April 2, 2015

Sygmoral

Correct except for Ihr: this is "your (formal)".

March 23, 2016

Albertlr

That's right, I will change it :-)

April 15, 2016

HossamElTorkey

how should I know that "ihr" means "their" not "her" for example ??

September 3, 2015

Sygmoral

You can't, you need that from context.

March 23, 2016

namuu

How to differnce 'Ihr' and 'Ihre'???

July 26, 2014

tonylau

Why does it not list 'your children are reading books' as an alternative translation?

August 10, 2014

christian

It is an accepted translation. Note that not all accepted translations are displayed.

August 10, 2014

tonylau

Thanks, it's now added.

August 19, 2014

arashtajdar

how can you realize between her,your,their when you see "ihr" or "ihre"...its really confusing...

April 7, 2014

pietvo

It is only 'you' when it is 'Ihr..' with capital I. Of course that doesn't help at the beginning of a sentence. For the rest it is context. If no context is given then any of them should be accepted, taking the capital I into account.

April 7, 2014

Rudymaximus

I thought this lesson was about pronouns and demonstrative pronouns, but isen't this a sentence in the possessive pronouns?

August 10, 2014

Joaquin_Moeller

Why is His children are reading books not correct. This is wrong. Men have children too you know. Ihre is Your, his or her.

March 26, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Does anyone know if you can do the German alphabet on here?

    May 25, 2015

AymanMouhc

    Ihre means your ..his..her ..their!! How can i know the difference??

    February 26, 2016

Sabastian7

    It never means his.

    You know the difference by context.

    May 10, 2016

wedwed

    It is confusing for me to know when is it read and when is it reading! Any tips?

    March 23, 2017

RayRabil

    Why not ihr?

    March 11, 2014

pietvo

    Because it's plural.

    March 11, 2014

Sabastian7

    ihr Kind

    ihre Kinder

    ihr Hut

    ihre Hüte

    ihr Blume

    ihre Blumen

    May 10, 2016

runningdream

    I thought "Kind" was singular and "Kinde" was plural?

    April 10, 2014

runningdream

    Danke schön!

    April 12, 2014

ItsAvilon

    So 'Ihre' can mean 'her', 'their' and 'your (sing formal)', but how would you know which one is the right meaning if the verb is in plural form? If I see 'lesen' I automatically assume the subject is 'we' or 'they' and since I was given 'Ihre' I assumed the subject would be 'they', but it wasn't. It was translated as 'her'. Then again, if the phrase had been 'Ihre Kind liest', I wouldn't have known either, because it could mean 'Your/Their/Her child is reading', so it's not just a plural verb issue.

    PS: I know this is a listening exercise, but I wanted to ask, just in case this appears in a written transcription exercise.

    May 2, 2014

pietvo

    Without context you cannot know. The verb here is in plural because 'Kinder' is plural, it has nothing to do with the meaning of 'Ihre'. By the way, when Ihre is in the middle of the sentence you can discriminate between 'her/their' and 'your' on the capital letter. Also you say 'your (sing formal)', but plural formal is also possible. And finally, also in English you don't know whether 'your' is singular or plural.

    May 2, 2014

ItsAvilon

    'Ihre' can also be 'your (plu formal)'?! Meh, this is so confusing. Thank you for replying, though!

    May 2, 2014

marc.garci1

    It sounded like "eure".

    July 4, 2014

TheGuitGuy

    Why can you use 'eure' and 'ihre' for 'your'? Also, how does 'ihr' differ from 'ihre'?

    July 23, 2014

Sabastian7

    ihr Mann

    ihre Männer

    ihr Frau

    ihre Frauen

    ihr Auto

    ihre Autos

    May 10, 2016

murdurkitt3h

    When do I use Ihr and Ihre?

    September 23, 2014

AngelMMelchor

    Why is it ihre here? Is there a rule? I know that her is ihr, but what rules does it follow to make it ihre?

    October 23, 2014

nnfarias

    It becomes Ihre because familie is a feminine noun, and therefore asks for die in Nominativ. Ihr would only be used if it were referring to a masculine or neuter noun.

    October 24, 2014

paru_life

    here 'kinder ' is neuter so why DL uses 'ihre 'instead of' when 'ihre' is used with feminine words. Any one explain, Bitte!

    January 8, 2015

Sabastian7

    Ihre is used for feminine words, yes, but it's also used for plurals. Remember, this is just how "die" (meaning "the") is also used for both feminine and plural.

    May 10, 2016

The_iCONer

    I typed in "liesen", meaning "reading/are reading" when "lesen" was the word. I had a typo, but it said that I was incorrect. Any solutions?

    March 3, 2015

leaves22

    I have a doubt about the pronoun IHRE: the suggested translation reported is HER, THEIR and YOUR. But for "your" (plural) the translation is not EURE?

    March 14, 2015

JorgeGalle1

    But, how do you say "His children are reading books" ?

    April 22, 2015

christian

    Seine Kinder lesen Bücher.

    April 22, 2015

atvanguard

    Her children are reading books. Their children are reading books. Your children are reading books. (You formal - singular or plural).

    May 14, 2015

Ayia0

    How do I know if it's 'your' or 'her' both are acceptable answers but is there a way to distinguish one from the other?

    May 24, 2015

jonesy497

    This has always confused me. Ihr means your (formal), her and their? How do you know which it means? There wasnt enough context in this example to know, which seems silly for an exercise. Seems silly for a super efficient language like German to have such a confusing pronoun.

    June 6, 2015

metaphorandirony

    Is "Their children read books" also acceptable?

    July 15, 2015

Oliver_A_Thomas

    Yes it is.

    July 20, 2015

DudleyFairbrass

    If the sentence meant "Her children are reading books" would Lesen not change to Lest? Because of the conjugation e.g Wir Lesen, Ihr Lest ?

    August 17, 2015

Sabastian7

    No, because "lest" would only be with the "Ihr" that means you (plural)/y'all/youze.

    February 19, 2017

az_atty

    How in the world do you pronounce Buecher?

    January 12, 2016

nova46

    Click on the speaker icon at the top of the page.

    January 12, 2016

az_atty

    I understand how the speaker icon works but I was wondering if someone can pronounce it phonetically. To me it sounds like "boo-ya"

    January 12, 2016

Sabastian7

    In order for me to tell you, you would have to learn IPA (the International Phonetic Alphabet), because quite a few German sounds just do not exist in English at all.

    In IPA, I think it would be /by:çɐ/.

    May 10, 2016

iamtwinkle

    Even "Their children are reading books" can be correct.

    April 8, 2016

NohaHesham24

    what is the possessive pronoun for es ? how can say " the kid eats his apple " ?

    July 2, 2016

JadeMarshall16

    'her children reads books' hows that different to her children are reading books?!

    October 19, 2016

ochera

    "Your children read books" is marked incorrect. Why is it so ?

    November 2, 2016

SenneSwift

    "her" "your" and "their" how do you tell them apart??

    November 2, 2016

DRTurner72

    So Ihr/Ihre = your, yours, her, hers, their, and theirs.

    So when I say Ich trinke ihr Bier, the only one's beer you know I'm not drinking is his beer, my beer and your own private stash of beer. (that would be dein beer).

    I guess having Ihr also mean his would be horribly confusing, unless of course there are more than one his in which case it makes perfect sense!

    January 5, 2017

ChriS5932

    So... it both means her children and their children?

    January 29, 2017

Cacbjiik

    Why do I hear 'jeder' -.-?

    January 8, 2019

Zeke760277

    GOOD BOOKS.

    May 11, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.