1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihre Kinder lesen Bücher."

"Ihre Kinder lesen Bücher."

Translation:Her children are reading books.

October 22, 2013

95 Comments


ImperialMajesty

Does "your children read books" also work?


JPablo001

So how could you tell them apart?. Suppose you're talking to a parent whose kids are reading books and there's a woman over there also with her kids. So how can you refer to each one?


kirpiagaci

It can cause problems. I had a situation like this. I was talking to the teacher about some classmates and I said they did so and so and she was shocked because she thought I was referring to her. Better be careful :D


matthiias

Would it be better to just always specify "the kids, they", or " the woman, she" instead of how english speakers use "they" for everyrhing?


lisa4duolingo

Even in English, whether speaking or writing, the use of a possessive pronoun without introducing a clear antecedent can lead to confusion. Perhaps you've met someone who has a habit of starting a conversation without any antecedent or context to what it is he or she is telling you and you've had to stop them and ask, "Who are you talking about?"

It is difficult to derive much context from a sentence such as "Ihre Kinder lesen Bücher," but fortunately, duolingo accepts a variety and multitude of different answers.

To answer your question more directly, you could just get more descriptive about who it is you're talking about. A person usually has some detail that is distinguishing. For example

Do you see the woman wearing a hat?
Siehst du die Frau trägt einen Hut?

Do you see the woman wearing a dress?
Siehst du die Frau trägt ein Kleid?

Do you see the woman with a book?
Siehst du die Frau mit einem Buch?

Upon which you could follow up with

Ihre Kinder lesen Bücher.

Hope that was helpful in some way.


vlak2

Really lovely, but I am affraid that these examples are not good in German language. You can say: Siehst du die Frau, welche trägt... or Siehst du die Frau mit einem Hut? etc. You cannot translate English form: "woman wearing..." literally into German.


avantbored

You would need more context to tell if it is "her" or "their."


lisa4duolingo

This post isn't a reply, but I thought it would help those who get here to see the following closer to the top of the post than scroll all the way to the bottom (which some may or may not do).

Notice that one of the possessive pronouns is capitalized.


Krommlech

...another small correction: the German Pronoun for "we" is "wir"... ;)


Slavik-

Thank you. I mean it's easy to find a chart of this kind somewhere on the net but it's awesome to come across this in the comments.


Amy91436

Thanks for this. I realize Duolingo has a great way to get me speaking, but sometimes rote memorization works better for me. Thanks again.


lisa4duolingo

Just so you know, @Amy91436, @nova46 kindly pointed out to me that my original chart contained an error ("sein" was listed for "her" and "ihr" was listed for "it"). The chart was corrected and uploaded with the corrected version Friday, March 25, 2016 @ 6:40 PM, Greenwich Mean Time (GMT).

Danke nova46!


Amy91436

Oh, thanks Lisa. Very helpful, and great timing, since I'd only saved it & not yet printed. Thanks again


taqiakhlaqi

Why "Her children are reading books" is not correct here? Anyone can help please?!


taqiakhlaqi

But it was not accepted when I entered it :(


jbuyaki

Then you should report it. :3


die_Haifische

It wants you to type exactly what you hear, not the translation of what you hear.


Seth_H

We all do not recieve the same form of the exercises.


die_Haifische

Sorry man, didn't realise.


Mitzke

this is how life works


LastRobert

This error was fixed ;-)


sudhrit

Whats the difference between Deine Kinder and Ihre Kinder?


wataya
  • Ihre = her, their or your (formal)
  • deine= your (singular, informal)
  • eure = your (plural, informal)

shoubhikrajmaiti

Please explain me about all these pronouns Ihr=her Ihr=you (plural) Ihr=their (from google translate) Ihre=her ??? Ihre=your Ihre=their ??? I am really really confused. Ihr Kinder lesen= Her kids read??????? Ihr Kinder lesen=Their kids read?????? Ihre Kinder lesen=Her kids read?????? Also please explain about the feminine thing (IhrE/Ihr) and eure (du->dein, ihr->ihre,Sei(you formal)->?) Thank you earlier


Sabastian7

Masculine:

Mein Mann

Dein Mann

Sein Mann

etc.

Feminine:

Meine Frau

Deine Frau

Sine Frau

etc.


meirgiler

I think that deine is used for plural and dein is used for singular, please correct me if I am wrong.


wahyuprata2

If I am not mistaken, diene for plural and female gender while dien for singular, masculine and neutral


bynny2015

>diene for plural and female gender while dien for singular, masculine and neutral

wahyuprata2, you had two typos in your answer. The word is spelled, "dein" or "deine". I'm sure you knew that, but thought I should mention it here, to clarify it for other students.

wahyuprata2 is right about "dein" and "deine"--if it is being used in the nominative case. If it's accusative, the ending for a masculine word changes to deinen. If it's dative, the endings for all 3 genders and the plural change. And we haven't learned genitive, yet.

I recommend a website that has a good explanation of this, and it has tables that are easy to read, and it has a quiz at the bottom to practice (the answers are at the bottom.) I've found this site to be very helpful.

http://marathonsprachen.com/adjective-endings-the-things-we-dont-hear/


lfaul

I was wondering the same thing. Thank you for the awesome explanation!


Albertlr

Okay, so let me get this straight: As far as I know the possesive pronouns (inflected as nominative, masculine) go -

my = mein

your = dein, Ihr (formal)

his, her, its = sein, ihr, sein

our = unser

your = euer

their = ihr

And then you just have to determine the ending according to the case and gender?


Sygmoral

Correct except for Ihr: this is "your (formal)".


Albertlr

That's right, I will change it :-)


HossamElTorkey

how should I know that "ihr" means "their" not "her" for example ??


Sygmoral

You can't, you need that from context.


namuu

How to differnce 'Ihr' and 'Ihre'???


tonylau

Why does it not list 'your children are reading books' as an alternative translation?


christian

It is an accepted translation. Note that not all accepted translations are displayed.


tonylau

Thanks, it's now added.


arashtajdar

how can you realize between her,your,their when you see "ihr" or "ihre"...its really confusing...


pietvo

It is only 'you' when it is 'Ihr..' with capital I. Of course that doesn't help at the beginning of a sentence. For the rest it is context. If no context is given then any of them should be accepted, taking the capital I into account.


MaureenOA

I thought this lesson was about pronouns and demonstrative pronouns, but isen't this a sentence in the possessive pronouns?


Joachim_Moeller

Why is His children are reading books not correct. This is wrong. Men have children too you know. Ihre is Your, his or her.


[deactivated user]

    Does anyone know if you can do the German alphabet on here?


AymanMouhc

    Ihre means your ..his..her ..their!! How can i know the difference??


Sabastian7

    It never means his.

    You know the difference by context.


wedwed

    It is confusing for me to know when is it read and when is it reading! Any tips?


pietvo

    Because it's plural.


Sabastian7

    ihr Kind

    ihre Kinder

    ihr Hut

    ihre Hüte

    ihr Blume

    ihre Blumen


runningdream

    I thought "Kind" was singular and "Kinde" was plural?


ItsAvilon

    So 'Ihre' can mean 'her', 'their' and 'your (sing formal)', but how would you know which one is the right meaning if the verb is in plural form? If I see 'lesen' I automatically assume the subject is 'we' or 'they' and since I was given 'Ihre' I assumed the subject would be 'they', but it wasn't. It was translated as 'her'. Then again, if the phrase had been 'Ihre Kind liest', I wouldn't have known either, because it could mean 'Your/Their/Her child is reading', so it's not just a plural verb issue.

    PS: I know this is a listening exercise, but I wanted to ask, just in case this appears in a written transcription exercise.


pietvo

    Without context you cannot know. The verb here is in plural because 'Kinder' is plural, it has nothing to do with the meaning of 'Ihre'. By the way, when Ihre is in the middle of the sentence you can discriminate between 'her/their' and 'your' on the capital letter. Also you say 'your (sing formal)', but plural formal is also possible. And finally, also in English you don't know whether 'your' is singular or plural.


ItsAvilon

    'Ihre' can also be 'your (plu formal)'?! Meh, this is so confusing. Thank you for replying, though!


marc.garci1

    It sounded like "eure".


TheGuitGuy

    Why can you use 'eure' and 'ihre' for 'your'? Also, how does 'ihr' differ from 'ihre'?


Sabastian7

    ihr Mann

    ihre Männer

    ihr Frau

    ihre Frauen

    ihr Auto

    ihre Autos


murdurkitt3h

    When do I use Ihr and Ihre?


AngelMMelchor

    Why is it ihre here? Is there a rule? I know that her is ihr, but what rules does it follow to make it ihre?


nnfarias

    It becomes Ihre because familie is a feminine noun, and therefore asks for die in Nominativ. Ihr would only be used if it were referring to a masculine or neuter noun.


paru_life

    here 'kinder ' is neuter so why DL uses 'ihre 'instead of' when 'ihre' is used with feminine words. Any one explain, Bitte!


Sabastian7

    Ihre is used for feminine words, yes, but it's also used for plurals. Remember, this is just how "die" (meaning "the") is also used for both feminine and plural.


FreeMediaKids

    I typed in "liesen", meaning "reading/are reading" when "lesen" was the word. I had a typo, but it said that I was incorrect. Any solutions?


leaves22

    I have a doubt about the pronoun IHRE: the suggested translation reported is HER, THEIR and YOUR. But for "your" (plural) the translation is not EURE?


JorgeGalle1

    But, how do you say "His children are reading books" ?


christian

    Seine Kinder lesen Bücher.


JorgeGalle1

    Thanks Christian!


atvanguard

    Her children are reading books. Their children are reading books. Your children are reading books. (You formal - singular or plural).


Ayia0

    How do I know if it's 'your' or 'her' both are acceptable answers but is there a way to distinguish one from the other?


jonesy497

    This has always confused me. Ihr means your (formal), her and their? How do you know which it means? There wasnt enough context in this example to know, which seems silly for an exercise. Seems silly for a super efficient language like German to have such a confusing pronoun.


metaphorandirony

    Is "Their children read books" also acceptable?


DudleyFairbrass

    If the sentence meant "Her children are reading books" would Lesen not change to Lest? Because of the conjugation e.g Wir Lesen, Ihr Lest ?


Sabastian7

    No, because "lest" would only be with the "Ihr" that means you (plural)/y'all/youze.


az_atty

    How in the world do you pronounce Buecher?


nova46

    Click on the speaker icon at the top of the page.


az_atty

    I understand how the speaker icon works but I was wondering if someone can pronounce it phonetically. To me it sounds like "boo-ya"


Sabastian7

    In order for me to tell you, you would have to learn IPA (the International Phonetic Alphabet), because quite a few German sounds just do not exist in English at all.

    In IPA, I think it would be /by:çɐ/.


iamtwinkle

    Even "Their children are reading books" can be correct.


NohaHesham24

    what is the possessive pronoun for es ? how can say " the kid eats his apple " ?


_PLANT_

    Duolingo blocked the discussion for: "Her wife is reading a book", nice one though. ♥


JadeMarshall16

    'her children reads books' hows that different to her children are reading books?!


ochera

    "Your children read books" is marked incorrect. Why is it so ?


SenneSwift

    "her" "your" and "their" how do you tell them apart??


DRTurner72

    So Ihr/Ihre = your, yours, her, hers, their, and theirs.

    So when I say Ich trinke ihr Bier, the only one's beer you know I'm not drinking is his beer, my beer and your own private stash of beer. (that would be dein beer).

    I guess having Ihr also mean his would be horribly confusing, unless of course there are more than one his in which case it makes perfect sense!


ChriS5932

    So... it both means her children and their children?


Cacbjiik

    Why do I hear 'jeder' -.-?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.