1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tenemos una víctima."

"Tenemos una víctima."

Translation:We have a victim.

December 31, 2012

75 Comments


languagepotato

man, this is a violent site: 2 words for prison, every military rank possible, now a victim...


WilhelmJuan16

Yeah....so then, what do we do with the victim?


oldestguru

you forgot the bomb in the first people lesson (bomba/gente/poblacion)


Woodman70

¿Por qué son los rangos de la fuerza militar violente?


dochii_

Porque guerra es violente. Obvio.


donttouchme

This is very creepy sentence.


ZakariaE2

You were prepared though with that username.


-Liano-

"Tenemos una víctima" dijeron los vampiros. I hope I never hear this sentence used in real life. Creepy.


Gil108249

And today (3 years later) it still is!


Neil-VA5WX

That's what she said.


GeorgeLanguages

Now how to translate ransom demands...


biokenjistry

Unless you're doing police work, you might want to run if you hear this phrase!


jefdob

Duolingo watches too much CSI


SqueezeboxSarah

This is what I thought of immediately. I wanted to translate it as "We have a vic" but I knew Duo wouldn't like it.


SaulM

So, I am a victim is, soy una víctima, regardless of gender?


AtaraxianSpa

Yea, since "victimo" is a verb that means "I murder", you might want to be careful to get this one right! ^_^


littlemiss1123

So él victime would be he murders?


Maaryoorie

Yo soy una víctima Tú eres una víctima Él es una víctima Ella es una víctima etc etc


QuinnMoore

I believe so, same as persona


parkmontius

Am I the only one that wants to find out what happened to this 'victim'? Somewhat concerned.


bbedford59

Ladies and gentlemen... we have a winner... er, I mean a victim.


Kanluranlee

this will surely come in handy!


Talca

Hey, the Hispanic world covers some rough history.


jsimpson89

Now I can finally nail that audition for Spain's take on NCIS, RAEP.


Sonjajackson

ummm....scared!! What is duolingo preparing us for?


devdevjc

death by duo. he is angry and wanting revenge look up "duo in crutches" on google images


humberto101505

That's a little morbid...


Mishala_

I can not wait to use this sentence


Kama410

Kinda creepy there...


-croco-

I'm German and translated it to - we have one casualty. Is that not possible?


SqueezeboxSarah

"Victim" and "casualty" are very often not synonyms. A person can be a victim of bullying or identity theft or sexual harassment without being a casualty, a word which implies physical injury or death, typically in a combat or terrorist situation involving many people.


AlexanderSmith8

Duolingo, committed to preparing us for the worst.


Synesthete24

Best random sentence yet. That and there was one about a girlfriend killing her boyfriend a few days ago... Duo, what you doin'?


callum.mac2

This is my favourite sentence on duo lingo so far!


Kama410

That's probably not something you really want people to know...


ErinVanDer

Hopefully a sentence I will never have to use...


TomSneath

Hope not to hear this in a dark alley.


Skywatcher10

Hope not to hear it anywhere.


Kicek123

Now let's find a crime ! XD


Mizz_Nix

This suddenly became really sinister duo...


Alexis_.1

Mwahahahaha!!! >:3


Arsha123

What kind of sentence is this?


WilliamHallman

It's time to start a revolution against Duo and pals before they find out what a revolution is!


GBerkland

Any good Spanish NCIS/CSI/Law and Order shows?


EliasGuerm

Wait, whats the difference between tengo and tiene?


SqueezeboxSarah

Tengo = I have

Tienes = You have

Tiene = He/She/It has or You(formal) have

Tenemos = We have

Tienen = They/You(plural) have


Kama410

You can find the conjugations of any word here: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/tener


ashi97

Really? Where is he, I wanna eat him!! On second thought, I will just drink his blood!


Maaryoorie

I guess you're watching Hannibal too much.


ashi97

LOL - No, I've never seen the series... :) I was kidding, really, I swear!!!!!! :) :) :)


Maaryoorie

Ok, I believe you :)


Sparkie46

Why do we not say"tenemos a una víctima". ?


KLTah

i swear.. if i get another question on 'víctima' ...


RayyanahM

...is this a hostage situation? does jack bauer need to get involved?


dhaiog

I speak English every day and I put casualty as it seemed the most likely choice of words for a scene of discovering, for instance, a 'victim' of a disaster. I might also say that If I were introducing someone who had been a casualty I may introduce them as a victim, for instance:- My friend Peter here was a victim of the avalanche. These are my choices. Needless to say I chose casualty and was marked wrong. Most of my errors it would seem are in English and I'm not attempting to learn English.


Alexis_.1

Muahahahaha!!!!!!!1


[deactivated user]

GnagerPrinsen

    Quite sinister, this sentence ...


absfine

    Dodgson, we've got a Dodgson here!!!


Murphy2u

    watch the accent ... is too small ... I know it is not important for conversation ..... make the accent a different colour .. or something.... I know it is not as easy as it sounds .... would be an overall improvement to an already fantastic site


BluePhoenix27

    Victim of doulingo identity theft. ^u^


BluePhoenix27

    He is gonna go to jail. Lol


Mango177

    Not creepy at all...


N-E-TheWriter

    Who is it??? I hope its not me!!!


mecasto

    Well ... that's not creepy at all.


Erainna

    This is very helpful when watching the news.


Juan913755

    Is this said by the person living in the basement?


Erainna

    No víctimas hoy por favor!


James30032

    CSI: Duolingo

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.