Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tenemos una víctima."

Translation:We have a victim.

1
5 years ago

73 Comments


languagepotato
languagepotato

man, this is a violent site: 2 words for prison, every military rank possible, now a victim...

218
Reply155 years ago

WilhelmJuan16

Yeah....so then, what do we do with the victim?

36
Reply1 year ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

you forgot the bomb in the first people lesson (bomba/gente/poblacion)

1
Reply1 month ago

Woodman70

¿Por qué son los rangos de la fuerza militar violente?

0
Reply1 year ago

MihajloGab

Porque guerra es violente. Obvio.

1
Reply7 months ago

donttouchme

This is very creepy sentence.

187
Reply4 years ago

ZakariaE2

You were prepared though with that username.

56
Reply4 years ago

-Liano-
-Liano-

"Tenemos una víctima" dijeron los vampiros. I hope I never hear this sentence used in real life. Creepy.

18
Reply2 years ago

Gil108249

And today (3 years later) it still is!

1
Reply11 months ago

Neil-VA5SCA

That's what she said.

1
Reply10 months ago

GeorgeLanguages

Now how to translate ransom demands...

96
Reply3 years ago

biokenjistry
biokenjistryPlus

Unless you're doing police work, you might want to run if you hear this phrase!

92
Reply4 years ago

jefdob

Duolingo watches too much CSI

91
Reply4 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

This is what I thought of immediately. I wanted to translate it as "We have a vic" but I knew Duo wouldn't like it.

22
Reply2 years ago

SaulM

So, I am a victim is, soy una víctima, regardless of gender?

31
Reply5 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

Yea, since "victimo" is a verb that means "I murder", you might want to be careful to get this one right! ^_^

71
Reply23 years ago

littlemiss1123

So él victime would be he murders?

0
Reply6 months ago

Maaryoorie

Yo soy una víctima Tú eres una víctima Él es una víctima Ella es una víctima etc etc

17
Reply3 years ago

QuinnMoore
QuinnMoore

I believe so, same as persona

13
Reply5 years ago

bbedford59

Ladies and gentlemen... we have a winner... er, I mean a victim.

28
Reply4 years ago

parkmontius

Am I the only one that wants to find out what happened to this 'victim'? Somewhat concerned.

28
Reply3 years ago

Kanluranlee

this will surely come in handy!

25
Reply23 years ago

Talca
Talca

Hey, the Hispanic world covers some rough history.

16
Reply5 years ago

jsimpson89

Now I can finally nail that audition for Spain's take on NCIS, RAEP.

7
Reply3 years ago

Sonjajackson

ummm....scared!! What is duolingo preparing us for?

5
Reply2 years ago

devdevjc

death by duo. he is angry and wanting revenge look up "duo in crutches" on google images

1
Reply1 year ago

humberto101505

That's a little morbid...

4
Reply3 years ago

MishalaRay
MishalaRay

I can not wait to use this sentence

4
Reply2 years ago

Kama410

Kinda creepy there...

0
Reply1 year ago

-croco-

I'm German and translated it to - we have one casualty. Is that not possible?

4
Reply2 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

"Victim" and "casualty" are very often not synonyms. A person can be a victim of bullying or identity theft or sexual harassment without being a casualty, a word which implies physical injury or death, typically in a combat or terrorist situation involving many people.

4
Reply2 years ago

AlexanderSmith8

Duolingo, committed to preparing us for the worst.

4
Reply1 year ago

Synesthete24

Best random sentence yet. That and there was one about a girlfriend killing her boyfriend a few days ago... Duo, what you doin'?

4
Reply10 months ago

callum.mac2

This is my favourite sentence on duo lingo so far!

3
Reply3 years ago

Kama410

That's probably not something you really want people to know...

2
Reply1 year ago

ErinVanDer

Hopefully a sentence I will never have to use...

3
Reply2 years ago

TomSneath

Hope not to hear this in a dark alley.

3
Reply2 years ago

Skywatcher10

Hope not to hear it anywhere.

2
Reply1 year ago

starboystellan

=D

0
Reply1 year ago

Kicek123

Now let's find a crime ! XD

3
Reply2 years ago