Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tenemos una víctima."

Translation:We have a victim.

5 years ago

72 Comments


languagepotato
languagepotato

man, this is a violent site: 2 words for prison, every military rank possible, now a victim...

5 years ago

WilhelmJuan16

Yeah....so then, what do we do with the victim?

1 year ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

you forgot the bomb in the first people lesson (bomba/gente/poblacion)

2 months ago

Woodman70

¿Por qué son los rangos de la fuerza militar violente?

1 year ago

MihajloGab

Porque guerra es violente. Obvio.

8 months ago

donttouchme

This is very creepy sentence.

4 years ago

ZakariaE2

You were prepared though with that username.

4 years ago

-Liano-
-Liano-

"Tenemos una víctima" dijeron los vampiros. I hope I never hear this sentence used in real life. Creepy.

2 years ago

Gil108249

And today (3 years later) it still is!

1 year ago

Neil-VA5SCA
Neil-VA5SCA

That's what she said.

11 months ago

GeorgeLanguages

Now how to translate ransom demands...

3 years ago

biokenjistry
biokenjistryPlus

Unless you're doing police work, you might want to run if you hear this phrase!

4 years ago

jefdob

Duolingo watches too much CSI

4 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

This is what I thought of immediately. I wanted to translate it as "We have a vic" but I knew Duo wouldn't like it.

2 years ago

SaulM

So, I am a victim is, soy una víctima, regardless of gender?

5 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

Yea, since "victimo" is a verb that means "I murder", you might want to be careful to get this one right! ^_^

3 years ago

littlemiss1123

So él victime would be he murders?

7 months ago

Maaryoorie

Yo soy una víctima Tú eres una víctima Él es una víctima Ella es una víctima etc etc

4 years ago

QuinnMoore
QuinnMoore

I believe so, same as persona

5 years ago

bbedford59

Ladies and gentlemen... we have a winner... er, I mean a victim.

4 years ago

parkmontius

Am I the only one that wants to find out what happened to this 'victim'? Somewhat concerned.

3 years ago

Kanluranlee

this will surely come in handy!

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Hey, the Hispanic world covers some rough history.

5 years ago

jsimpson89

Now I can finally nail that audition for Spain's take on NCIS, RAEP.

3 years ago

Sonjajackson

ummm....scared!! What is duolingo preparing us for?

2 years ago

devdevjc

death by duo. he is angry and wanting revenge look up "duo in crutches" on google images

1 year ago

humberto101505

That's a little morbid...

3 years ago

MishalaRay
MishalaRay

I can not wait to use this sentence

2 years ago

Kama410
Kama410

Kinda creepy there...

1 year ago

-croco-

I'm German and translated it to - we have one casualty. Is that not possible?

2 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

"Victim" and "casualty" are very often not synonyms. A person can be a victim of bullying or identity theft or sexual harassment without being a casualty, a word which implies physical injury or death, typically in a combat or terrorist situation involving many people.

2 years ago

AlexanderSmith8

Duolingo, committed to preparing us for the worst.

2 years ago

Synesthete24

Best random sentence yet. That and there was one about a girlfriend killing her boyfriend a few days ago... Duo, what you doin'?

11 months ago

callum.mac2

This is my favourite sentence on duo lingo so far!

3 years ago

Kama410
Kama410

That's probably not something you really want people to know...

1 year ago

ErinVanDer

Hopefully a sentence I will never have to use...

2 years ago

TomSneath

Hope not to hear this in a dark alley.

2 years ago

Skywatcher10

Hope not to hear it anywhere.

1 year ago

starboystellan

=D

1 year ago

Kicek123

Now let's find a crime ! XD

2 years ago

Mizz_Nix

This suddenly became really sinister duo...

1 year ago

alexis585810

Mwahahahaha!!! >:3

1 year ago

Arsha123
Arsha123

What kind of sentence is this?

3 years ago

torncapybara

a useful sentence

2 years ago

WilliamHallman

It's time to start a revolution against Duo and pals before they find out what a revolution is!

1 year ago

GBerkland

Any good Spanish NCIS/CSI/Law and Order shows?

1 year ago

EliasGuerm

Wait, whats the difference between tengo and tiene?

1 year ago

SqueezeboxSarah

Tengo = I have

Tienes = You have

Tiene = He/She/It has or You(formal) have

Tenemos = We have

Tienen = They/You(plural) have

1 year ago

Kama410
Kama410

You can find the conjugations of any word here: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/tener

1 year ago

ashi97

Really? Where is he, I wanna eat him!! On second thought, I will just drink his blood!

4 years ago

Maaryoorie

I guess you're watching Hannibal too much.

4 years ago

ashi97

LOL - No, I've never seen the series... :) I was kidding, really, I swear!!!!!! :) :) :)

4 years ago

Maaryoorie

Ok, I believe you :)

4 years ago

AndrewMS221

Totally :)

3 years ago

Sparkie46
Sparkie46

Why do we not say"tenemos a una víctima". ?

1 year ago

alexis585810

muahahaha!!

10 months ago

james4lfa

Who is it ?

3 years ago

torncapybara

me

2 years ago

KLTah
KLTah

i swear.. if i get another question on 'víctima' ...

2 years ago

RayyanahM

...is this a hostage situation? does jack bauer need to get involved?

1 year ago

dhaiog
dhaiog

I speak English every day and I put casualty as it seemed the most likely choice of words for a scene of discovering, for instance, a 'victim' of a disaster. I might also say that If I were introducing someone who had been a casualty I may introduce them as a victim, for instance:- My friend Peter here was a victim of the avalanche. These are my choices. Needless to say I chose casualty and was marked wrong. Most of my errors it would seem are in English and I'm not attempting to learn English.

1 year ago

alexis585810

Muahahahaha!!!!!!!1

1 year ago

CresnyLorenzo

Yikes

1 year ago

GnagerPrinsen

Quite sinister, this sentence ...

11 months ago

absfine
absfine

Dodgson, we've got a Dodgson here!!!

11 months ago

Murphy2u

watch the accent ... is too small ... I know it is not important for conversation ..... make the accent a different colour .. or something.... I know it is not as easy as it sounds .... would be an overall improvement to an already fantastic site

10 months ago

cyberboy64

Victim of doulingo identity theft. ^u^

6 months ago

cyberboy64

He is gonna go to jail. Lol

6 months ago

Bugsy55

And we will shower them with entitlement and self esteem.

6 months ago

Mango415554

Not creepy at all...

5 months ago

NaomiJ2000

Who is it??? I hope its not me!!!

4 months ago

mecasto

Well ... that's not creepy at all.

3 months ago