1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tenemos una víctima."

"Tenemos una víctima."

Translation:We have a victim.

December 31, 2012

76 Comments


languagepotato

man, this is a violent site: 2 words for prison, every military rank possible, now a victim...

December 31, 2012

WilhelmJuan16

Yeah....so then, what do we do with the victim?

January 10, 2017

oldestguru

you forgot the bomb in the first people lesson (bomba/gente/poblacion)

July 1, 2018

Woodman70

¿Por qué son los rangos de la fuerza militar violente?

July 22, 2017

dcg_mg

Porque guerra es violente. Obvio.

January 10, 2018

donttouchme

This is very creepy sentence.

November 3, 2013

ZakariaE2

You were prepared though with that username.

June 18, 2014

-Liano-

"Tenemos una víctima" dijeron los vampiros. I hope I never hear this sentence used in real life. Creepy.

March 10, 2016

Gil108249

And today (3 years later) it still is!

August 26, 2017

Neil-VA5WX

That's what she said.

October 4, 2017

GeorgeLanguages

Now how to translate ransom demands...

November 1, 2014

biokenjistry

Unless you're doing police work, you might want to run if you hear this phrase!

February 4, 2014

jefdob

Duolingo watches too much CSI

June 22, 2014

SqueezeboxSarah

This is what I thought of immediately. I wanted to translate it as "We have a vic" but I knew Duo wouldn't like it.

November 3, 2015

SaulM

So, I am a victim is, soy una víctima, regardless of gender?

April 19, 2013

AtaraxianSpa

Yea, since "victimo" is a verb that means "I murder", you might want to be careful to get this one right! ^_^

February 1, 2015

littlemiss1123

So él victime would be he murders?

January 28, 2018

Maaryoorie

Yo soy una víctima Tú eres una víctima Él es una víctima Ella es una víctima etc etc

August 23, 2014

QuinnMoore

I believe so, same as persona

August 2, 2013

parkmontius

Am I the only one that wants to find out what happened to this 'victim'? Somewhat concerned.

November 17, 2014

bbedford59

Ladies and gentlemen... we have a winner... er, I mean a victim.

February 23, 2014

Kanluranlee

this will surely come in handy!

October 15, 2014

Talca

Hey, the Hispanic world covers some rough history.

April 11, 2013

jsimpson89

Now I can finally nail that audition for Spain's take on NCIS, RAEP.

March 2, 2015

Sonjajackson

ummm....scared!! What is duolingo preparing us for?

November 5, 2015

devdevjc

death by duo. he is angry and wanting revenge look up "duo in crutches" on google images

January 5, 2017

humberto101505

That's a little morbid...

June 28, 2015

MishalaRay

I can not wait to use this sentence

January 1, 2016

Kama410

Kinda creepy there...

April 18, 2017

-croco-

I'm German and translated it to - we have one casualty. Is that not possible?

January 19, 2016

SqueezeboxSarah

"Victim" and "casualty" are very often not synonyms. A person can be a victim of bullying or identity theft or sexual harassment without being a casualty, a word which implies physical injury or death, typically in a combat or terrorist situation involving many people.

January 19, 2016

AlexanderSmith8

Duolingo, committed to preparing us for the worst.

September 4, 2016

Synesthete24

Best random sentence yet. That and there was one about a girlfriend killing her boyfriend a few days ago... Duo, what you doin'?

September 29, 2017

callum.mac2

This is my favourite sentence on duo lingo so far!

January 19, 2015

Kama410

That's probably not something you really want people to know...

April 18, 2017

ErinVanDer

Hopefully a sentence I will never have to use...

October 14, 2015

TomSneath

Hope not to hear this in a dark alley.

March 13, 2016

Skywatcher10

Hope not to hear it anywhere.

July 13, 2017

starboystellan

=D

April 26, 2017

Kicek123

Now let's find a crime ! XD

August 1, 2016

Mizz_Nix

This suddenly became really sinister duo...

May 29, 2017

alexis585810

Mwahahahaha!!! >:3

September 20, 2017

Arsha123

What kind of sentence is this?

March 4, 2015

torncapybara

a useful sentence

November 14, 2015

WilliamHallman

It's time to start a revolution against Duo and pals before they find out what a revolution is!

December 21, 2016

GBerkland

Any good Spanish NCIS/CSI/Law and Order shows?

April 19, 2017

EliasGuerm

Wait, whats the difference between tengo and tiene?

April 22, 2017

SqueezeboxSarah

Tengo = I have

Tienes = You have

Tiene = He/She/It has or You(formal) have

Tenemos = We have

Tienen = They/You(plural) have

April 22, 2017

Kama410

You can find the conjugations of any word here: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/tener

April 22, 2017

ashi97

Really? Where is he, I wanna eat him!! On second thought, I will just drink his blood!

November 29, 2013

Maaryoorie

I guess you're watching Hannibal too much.

August 23, 2014

ashi97

LOL - No, I've never seen the series... :) I was kidding, really, I swear!!!!!! :) :) :)

August 24, 2014

Maaryoorie

Ok, I believe you :)

August 28, 2014

AndrewMS221

Totally :)

August 3, 2015

Sparkie46

Why do we not say"tenemos a una víctima". ?

May 1, 2017

alexis585810

muahahaha!!

October 31, 2017

james4lfa

Who is it ?

July 2, 2015

torncapybara

me

November 14, 2015

KLTah

i swear.. if i get another question on 'víctima' ...

September 26, 2015

RayyanahM

...is this a hostage situation? does jack bauer need to get involved?

February 9, 2017

dhaiog

I speak English every day and I put casualty as it seemed the most likely choice of words for a scene of discovering, for instance, a 'victim' of a disaster. I might also say that If I were introducing someone who had been a casualty I may introduce them as a victim, for instance:- My friend Peter here was a victim of the avalanche. These are my choices. Needless to say I chose casualty and was marked wrong. Most of my errors it would seem are in English and I'm not attempting to learn English.

July 23, 2017

alexis585810

Muahahahaha!!!!!!!1

August 1, 2017

CresnyLorenzo

Yikes

August 10, 2017

GnagerPrinsen

Quite sinister, this sentence ...

October 2, 2017

absfine

Dodgson, we've got a Dodgson here!!!

October 12, 2017

Murphy2u

watch the accent ... is too small ... I know it is not important for conversation ..... make the accent a different colour .. or something.... I know it is not as easy as it sounds .... would be an overall improvement to an already fantastic site

October 28, 2017

cyberboy64

Victim of doulingo identity theft. ^u^

February 23, 2018

cyberboy64

He is gonna go to jail. Lol

February 23, 2018

Bugsy55

And we will shower them with entitlement and self esteem.

March 4, 2018

Mango415554

Not creepy at all...

April 23, 2018

NaomiJ2000

Who is it??? I hope its not me!!!

May 9, 2018

mecasto

Well ... that's not creepy at all.

May 29, 2018

Erainna

This is very helpful when watching the news.

October 15, 2018

Juan913755

Is this said by the person living in the basement?

February 11, 2019

Erainna

No víctimas hoy por favor!

February 11, 2019

James30032

CSI: Duolingo

February 23, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.