Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ili vendas multe da spicoj kaj oleoj."

Translation:They sell a lot of spices and oils.

3 years ago

11 Comments


PurpleHuedMagPie

Why can't I say "lots" instead of "a lot".

"They sell lots of spices and oils."

2 years ago

STEEZY-DEO

It should be correct. You should report it.

2 years ago

chemistoid

Why not "spicojn kaj oleojn"? Isn't "vendas" transitive?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, but "da" is a preposition, and so words after it will always be in the nominative.

3 years ago

MikeSanMartin

I'm having high school Latin flashbacks with the nominative, genitive, dative, accusative, ablative, and vocative cases!

2 years ago

cassiusroch

I head “Ili vendas multe da PICOJ kaj oleoj”

7 months ago

liskarh

Ah c'mon! Lol the weirdest things are considered/not considered typos. Missing the "y" in they is obviously a typo.

5 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

To the computer grading algorithm, the only obvious typos are the ones that result in something that's not a word.

But "the" is a word, so the system can't tell whether it's a typo for "they" or whether you misremembered what ili meant, and errs on the side of "mistake" rather than "typo".

If you had written "thez" or "tey", it would probably have considered it a typo, because those aren't English words.

5 months ago

GalacticKe

What exactly is the object of this sentence? In English, "lot" is the noun at the core of the direct object, and "a" and "of spices and oils" modify it, but here, "multe" is an adverb, so the prepositional phrase "da spicoj kaj oleoj" presumably modifies the verb? Or is there an implied noun?

3 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

It sounds like you pretty much have it down. There are two ways to look at it. First is that "multe" acts as a noun but doesn't take an -n because it isn't a noun... or you can see it as meaning:

  • We sell in great quantities of spice and oil.
3 months ago

Lorenco_N

Would it be possible to use "multaj" or "multajn" here, or would either need a noun to describe, as opposed to a prepositional phrase? And, come to think of it, isn't "multaj" used to quantify nouns directly in earlier duoLingo levels, before "da" is even introduced? The answer is probably obvious, I'm just not seeing it.

4 weeks ago