Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You have the milk."

Translation:Je hebt de melk.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Marguerite163725

When to use de and when to use het?

2 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

You have to memorize this for each noun. "Melk" always uses "de".

More details here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

5 months ago

Ngsihiu

When do we use je and when jij?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Olivia151688

why is "Je hebben de melk" incorrect?

7 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Je/Jij = second person singular (informal)

The verb conjugation for the second person singular (informal) is hebt. Whereas hebben is used for the first, second and third person plural.

7 months ago

Teresastri5

How do you know whether to use heb, hebt, hebben?

7 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod
  • Ik heb
  • Jij hebt
  • Hij/Zij/Het heeft
  • Wij hebben
  • Jullie hebben
  • Zij hebben

More about verb conjugation here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3762671

5 months ago

Avi499698

how should I know that by "You" you mean "je" and not "jullie"?

2 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Both are accepted, as long as you use the correct conjugation.

2 months ago