"You have the milk."

Translation:Je hebt de melk.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Marguerite163725

When to use de and when to use het?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

You have to memorize this for each noun. "Melk" always uses "de".

More details here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

9 months ago

Ngsihiu

When do we use je and when jij?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Avi499698

how should I know that by "You" you mean "je" and not "jullie"?

6 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Both are accepted, as long as you use the correct conjugation.

6 months ago

Olivia151688

why is "Je hebben de melk" incorrect?

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Je/Jij = second person singular (informal)

The verb conjugation for the second person singular (informal) is hebt. Whereas hebben is used for the first, second and third person plural.

11 months ago

Teresastri5

How do you know whether to use heb, hebt, hebben?

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod
  • Ik heb
  • Jij hebt
  • Hij/Zij/Het heeft
  • Wij hebben
  • Jullie hebben
  • Zij hebben

More about verb conjugation here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3762671

9 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.