"It is raining."

Translation:Pluvas.

August 9, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChuckBaggett

Is "Ĝi estas pluvas", or something similar,a valid sentence? Any less terse way to say it is raining other than just "Pluvas"?


bwebbe

I don't think so. "Pluvas", as the current tense of the verb "to rain", means "(It) is raining".

So "Ĝi estas pluvas" would literally be "It is is raining."

The "Ĝi" is implied, however I think you would still be OK with stating it explicitly, i.e, "Ĝi pluvas."

I'm far from an expert, so someone please correct me if I'm wrong. "Ĝi estas pluvas" was my response as well, but after it was marked as incorrect, I realized my mistake.

Make sense? Or am I missing something?


linuxier

IMHO, you're right, bwebbe


Renardo_11

This may be an old question (cannot see it in the mobile app) but I would like to point out that in 40 years I have never heard "gxi pluvas" and do not consider it correct. There is no "gxi" that's raining. "Pluvas" Is impersonal, no subject.

For a longer expression you might say "pluvo falas" (rain is falling).


Je_Suis_Muna

Idk man, just saying pluvas just doesn't do it for me, estas pluvas just seems more correct


Renardo_11

Sorry to hear that it doesn't do it for you. “Estas pluvas” would translate to “it is it rains” or “it is it is raining.” In other words, it is not grammatical in Esperanto.

Esperanto does not have separate verb forms for simple present and present continuous. You translate “it rains” (as in “it never rains in Southern California”) by the same “pluvas” as “it is raining” (in the present exercise). The only languages I know to make this distinction between simple present and present continuous are English and Turkish. OK, I don't really know a lot of languages.

In Esperanto such a distinction is, when it is needed, usually made by adverbs.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.