"It is raining."

Translation:Pluvas.

August 9, 2015

3 Comments


lukas64

Concise

August 9, 2015

ChuckBaggett

Is "Ĝi estas pluvas", or something similar,a valid sentence? Any less terse way to say it is raining other than just "Pluvas"?

November 4, 2015

bwebbe

I don't think so. "Pluvas", as the current tense of the verb "to rain", means "(It) is raining".

So "Ĝi estas pluvas" would literally be "It is is raining."

The "Ĝi" is implied, however I think you would still be OK with stating it explicitly, i.e, "Ĝi pluvas."

I'm far from an expert, so someone please correct me if I'm wrong. "Ĝi estas pluvas" was my response as well, but after it was marked as incorrect, I realized my mistake.

Make sense? Or am I missing something?

November 11, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.