"Сьогодні мій другий день у школі."

Translation:Today is my second day at school.

3 years ago

6 Comments


DuaneHettich
DuaneHettich

How do you say, "Today is my second day in school." ?

3 years ago

b_Josh
b_Josh

The sentence above is the translation for your question. Prepositions are merely "connector" words and in Ukrainian "у" can mean both "in" and "at". "я у офіс" can mean "I am at the office", or "I am in the office." The prepositions у, в, and на all mean in or at but in Ukrainian are used depending on place, location, establishment etc.
I would google it.

3 years ago

DuaneHettich
DuaneHettich

It shouldn't show up as a mistake to say it that way.

3 years ago

b_Josh
b_Josh

Oh ok I see. I don't think they've added every correct english solution yet as the course is still in beta. I've encountered similar problems throughout the course. Just report it.

3 years ago

Carl_Ramrod
Carl_Ramrod

"Today is my second day in school" is still wrong as of 12 October 2017. I've reported it.

1 year ago

Angeparmar
Angeparmar

Yes, it should accept at or in in this situation

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.