1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The women kiss the man, beca…

"The women kiss the man, because he is handsome."

Translation:La virinoj kisas la viron, ĉar li estas bela.

August 9, 2015

13 Comments


PurpleHuedMagPie

I just now realized that there are multiple women kissing one man...


Rabea733910

Li estas felicas


icbrasyid

Li estas tre feliĉa


adam11151

I had the build-a-sentence exercise for this one. The last two words were bela and esperantisto. I wanted to use the latter, just to make a point ;)


SyuxxX

womEn kiss the mAn


[deactivated user]

    Yeah, he is handsome


eojeff

    Why is it La virinoj kisas la viron, ĉar li estas bela and not La virinoj kisas la viron, ĉar li estas belan?


Pudingego

    In the first part, the man is the direct object (of the kisses from the women). In the second part there is no direct object. He isn't doing anything to another thing.


    [deactivated user]

      Because after the comma has no accusative.


Banhmichuyenngu

      Does Esperanto has a separate word for handsome, like English?


kat2597

      As far as I'm aware, no. Bela is interchangeable between beautiful and handsome depending on what you are describing.

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.