"The women kiss the man, because he is handsome."

Translation:La virinoj kisas la viron, ĉar li estas bela.

August 9, 2015

10 Comments


PurpleHuedMagPie

I just now realized that there are multiple women kissing one man...

December 21, 2016

adam11151

I had the build-a-sentence exercise for this one. The last two words were bela and esperantisto. I wanted to use the latter, just to make a point ;)

September 12, 2016

SyuxxX

womEn kiss the mAn

February 21, 2017

Jun-manLEE

❤❤❤❤

September 21, 2017

KonradKond8

.

May 20, 2018

eojeff

Why is it La virinoj kisas la viron, ĉar li estas bela and not La virinoj kisas la viron, ĉar li estas belan?

June 26, 2018

Pudingego

In the first part, the man is the direct object (of the kisses from the women). In the second part there is no direct object. He isn't doing anything to another thing.

July 16, 2018

TheJonathas

Because after the comma has no accusative.

July 9, 2018

Banhmichuyenngu

Does Esperanto has a separate word for handsome, like English?

November 1, 2015

kat2597

As far as I'm aware, no. Bela is interchangeable between beautiful and handsome depending on what you are describing.

August 14, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.