1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Чоловік і будинок"

"Чоловік і будинок"

Translation:A man and a building

August 9, 2015

20 Comments


Swagdog3000

so does Чоловік mean husband in some situations, and man in others? just based off the context?


Vinnfred

Just чоловік means "man", чоловік with a possesive adjective means "husband" (мій чоловік - my husband)


b_Josh

Yes it does depend. Think of it like the german words Mann and Frau, where the phrases "die Frau" and "Meine Frau" mean "the woman" and "my wife".


najD157582

It looks like good title for novel.


EdBlain1

Is there a word for husband when there is no possessive adjective - like муж in Russian or męż in Polish? Is чоловік the same as мужчина in Russian?


izolotus

I speak Russian, not Ukrainian. In Russian "Chelovek" means person. Is that not the case here?


Vinnfred

Russian человек is людина in Ukrainian


shkrjab

Будівля – building Дім – home Будинок – house


Chalseadagger

I answered "husband and a house". Shouldn't it be accepted? Normally "husband and house" and also "a husband and a house" are accepted, why not a mixture?


joshua.cro2

I think чоловік by itself, without a possessive indication is just man. Husband is only if it's possessive, like "my man" is how you say husband. I don't think there's actually a way to say "a husband".


ThulaSimps

Not sure ABOUT THAT thanks sorry about that


josshouse

Is it only "house" in this context? It didn't accept home


skstudio

"будинок" is "building" or "house"
"home" is "дім"


RobinFusse

The text read aloud is incorrect. She does not say будиок.


skstudio

She does say "будинок," but the sound fades out at the end, so it may be hard to hear.


2Jake2snake

How in the world does будинок work for house? In Russian its Dom which makes sense because Dom is the latin word for house but будинок must come from somewhere else lol


AshLilCactus

How do you pronounce the "л" in Ukranian?


joshua.cro2

It's like an english L


Mikluk

I had read it was pronounced like "Зо" and was very confused


Mrs_Lopez

I said husband and a house and it also said correct...?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.