1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Чоловік і будинок"

"Чоловік і будинок"

Translation:A man and a building

August 9, 2015

20 Comments


najD157582

It looks like good title for novel.

February 26, 2017

Swagdog3000

so does Чоловік mean husband in some situations, and man in others? just based off the context?

August 9, 2015

Vinnfred

Just чоловік means "man", чоловік with a possesive adjective means "husband" (мій чоловік - my husband)

August 11, 2015

b_Josh

Yes it does depend. Think of it like the german words Mann and Frau, where the phrases "die Frau" and "Meine Frau" mean "the woman" and "my wife".

August 9, 2015

EdBlain1

Is there a word for husband when there is no possessive adjective - like муж in Russian or męż in Polish? Is чоловік the same as мужчина in Russian?

November 2, 2016

izolotus

I speak Russian, not Ukrainian. In Russian "Chelovek" means person. Is that not the case here?

October 8, 2015

Vinnfred

Russian человек is людина in Ukrainian

October 13, 2015

shkrjab

Будівля – building Дім – home Будинок – house

September 1, 2018

Chalseadagger

I answered "husband and a house". Shouldn't it be accepted? Normally "husband and house" and also "a husband and a house" are accepted, why not a mixture?

November 25, 2015

joshua.cro2

I think чоловік by itself, without a possessive indication is just man. Husband is only if it's possessive, like "my man" is how you say husband. I don't think there's actually a way to say "a husband".

April 14, 2017

ThulaSimps

Not sure ABOUT THAT thanks sorry about that

May 26, 2018

josshouse

Is it only "house" in this context? It didn't accept home

October 24, 2016

skstudio

"будинок" is "building" or "house"
"home" is "дім"

October 24, 2016

RobinFusse

The text read aloud is incorrect. She does not say будиок.

September 18, 2017

skstudio

She does say "будинок," but the sound fades out at the end, so it may be hard to hear.

September 20, 2017

2Jake2snake

How in the world does будинок work for house? In Russian its Dom which makes sense because Dom is the latin word for house but будинок must come from somewhere else lol

November 30, 2016

AshLilCactus

How do you pronounce the "л" in Ukranian?

March 27, 2017

joshua.cro2

It's like an english L

April 14, 2017

Mikluk

I had read it was pronounced like "Зо" and was very confused

June 21, 2017

Mrs_Lopez

I said husband and a house and it also said correct...?

December 5, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.