"Чоловікібудинок"

Translation:A man and a building

3 years ago

20 Comments


najD157582

It looks like good title for novel.

1 year ago

Swagdog3000

so does Чоловік mean husband in some situations, and man in others? just based off the context?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Just чоловік means "man", чоловік with a possesive adjective means "husband" (мій чоловік - my husband)

3 years ago

b_Josh
b_Josh

Yes it does depend. Think of it like the german words Mann and Frau, where the phrases "die Frau" and "Meine Frau" mean "the woman" and "my wife".

3 years ago

EdBlain1

Is there a word for husband when there is no possessive adjective - like муж in Russian or męż in Polish? Is чоловік the same as мужчина in Russian?

2 years ago

izolotus

I speak Russian, not Ukrainian. In Russian "Chelovek" means person. Is that not the case here?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Russian человек is людина in Ukrainian

3 years ago

shkrjab
shkrjab

Будівля – building Дім – home Будинок – house

3 months ago

Chalseadagger

I answered "husband and a house". Shouldn't it be accepted? Normally "husband and house" and also "a husband and a house" are accepted, why not a mixture?

3 years ago

joshua.cro2

I think чоловік by itself, without a possessive indication is just man. Husband is only if it's possessive, like "my man" is how you say husband. I don't think there's actually a way to say "a husband".

1 year ago

ThulaSimps
ThulaSimps

Not sure ABOUT THAT thanks sorry about that

6 months ago

josshouse

Is it only "house" in this context? It didn't accept home

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

"будинок" is "building" or "house"
"home" is "дім"

2 years ago

RobinFusse

The text read aloud is incorrect. She does not say будиок.

1 year ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

She does say "будинок," but the sound fades out at the end, so it may be hard to hear.

1 year ago

2Jake2snake
2Jake2snake

How in the world does будинок work for house? In Russian its Dom which makes sense because Dom is the latin word for house but будинок must come from somewhere else lol

2 years ago

AshLilCactus

How do you pronounce the "л" in Ukranian?

1 year ago

joshua.cro2

It's like an english L

1 year ago

Mikluk

I had read it was pronounced like "Зо" and was very confused

1 year ago

Mrs_Lopez
Mrs_Lopez

I said husband and a house and it also said correct...?

1 week ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.