1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Is it easy to play the violi…

"Is it easy to play the violin?"

Translation:Keman çalmak kolay mı?

August 9, 2015

11 Comments


Ahmed2.15

Can i say keman çalması here? :)


Selcen_Ozturk

even some Turkish people say that, but it is wrong


0o0o0o0oo

It is not wrong. It is totally ok.


Ahmed2.15

Sağolun, önemliydi :))


sushuk

Why Selcen? An explanation would very useful.


mizinamo

Selcen posted that comment 4 years ago, and has since stopped contributing to this course.


MChatGnctrk

It is grammatically wrong. In Turkish there are three sets of infinitives;

-ma/-me -mak/-mek -ış/-iş

As you can see -ası/-esi isn't one of them. However, there are a lot of Turkish people who are using -ası/-esi as infinitive. So, even though it's not correct to say "Keman çalması kolay mıdır?", it is accepted.

I'm going to write three sets of verbals in Turkish;

Verb -> Infinitive -ma/me -mak/-mek -ış/-iş

Verb -> Participle -An -AsI -mAz -Ar -Dİk -EcEk -mIş

Verb -> Gerund -ken -alı -madan -ince -ip -arak -dıkça -e….-e -r…..-maz -casına -meksizin -dığında


zeid188584

Keman çalmayı kolay mı؟؟ is it right??


resis.tance

I am mahmut tuncer


Iaralo

Hi there, quick question:

My dictionary says that "çalmak" also means "to steal".

Could "Keman çalmak kolay mı?" thus also mean "Is it easy to steal a violin?"

Thanks in advance

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.