1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Podría llover esta noche."

"Podría llover esta noche."

Translation:It could rain tonight.

December 31, 2012

42 Comments


simonrepp

Podría llover = It could rain / Puede llover = It can rain


Acott

how interesting, thanks for the question/answer. Difference between "it might rain" and "it is able to rain"


vandermonde

I'd say that "It can rain" says almost nothing, just that it's technically possible and not against the laws of physics. And that "It could rain" says there's at least a reasonable chance it will.


Micah71086

That's something that a person might say -- for example "It can still rain in the desert."


BLPK

Seems to me like a distinction without a difference. If it "could" rain it "can" rain and it "might" rain. Are they used in different contexts? In English "could" is more immediate (it could rain tonight), and "can" more general (it can rain here in Spring). Is it similar in Spanish?


CafeConPancito

I think this is a better translation: "puede que llueva esta noche".


FedaAttana

"This night" instead of "tonight" is not accepted :(


Micah71086

I'm an American, and we use "this night" only in a very specific place, for example, "This night has been really fun so far." and "I wish this night could last forever." This is only when you are referring to your experience of a specific activity at night (e.g. a party). In this case, "night" is not a time of day, but a specific event. You are not talking about the entire night, just the portion when the event took place.

Whereas, "tonight" can be used anywhere, including in the sentences above: "Tonight has been really fun so far." "I wish tonight could last forever."

Also, "It could rain tonight." always uses "tonight", NOT "this night".


Talca

Accepted: It might rain tonight. NOTE: the conditional tense can be translated into might or could.


DaveDingal

What is the difference between podria and pudiera?


neiht20

It's a bit hard to explain, podría is conditional, which technically translates to "would be able to", which we usually simplify to "could": "yo podría ir mañana"-"I would be able to/could go tomorrow". Pudiera is the imperfect (past) subjunctive which translates to "were able to", which we also simplify to "could", but this tense should technically be used only where the subjunctive is required/in hypothetical situations: "Me alegro que pudieras venier"-"I'm happy that you were able to/could come" or "Si yo pudiera comer pescado, lo comería cada día"-"If I were able to/could eat fish, I would eat it every day".

Here's a link that might help: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/222610/podria-vs-pudiera


ghayle16

Gracias por su buena explicacion!


BraulioSI

pudiera is used in the 2nd conditional. Si pudiera volar, iría a la montaña = If i could fly, i'd go to the mountain.


Linda_from_NJ

I've neverheard of the "second conditional." How many conditionals are there? Could you give examples?


Adriano732737

If you were studying es -> en you would be taught that there are 4 rules for translating into the English conditional mood. Scary stuff for the Spanish! See https://www.spanishdict.com/guia/el-condicional-en-ingles/


SuperSammyC

i'm confused

quería verte (I wanted to see you) podría llover esta noche (it could rain tonight)

both have 'ría' endings. pero uno es passado, y uno es futuro ?!!!!


Acott

It gets confusing when you compare them because they are both irregular verbs. Quería (imperfect) verte = I wanted to see you. Or, "I was wanting to see you." Podría (conditional) llover... = It could rain tonight. So in your question you are actually comparing two different conjugations.

Quería (imperfect indicative) Podia (imperfect indicative)

Querría (Conditional) Podría (Conditional) *note the addition of one "r" for both words for the Conditional conjugation.

It really really gets confusing. But somehow when you are in spanish speaking countries you end up learning what conjugation to use when just by what feels right and you never learn all these funny conjugation names and all that. Plus some they don't even use, or rarely.


linguistaboo

Quería comes from "querer"...notice there is naturally an 'r' in the root of the verb ("quer"). Whereas podría comes from "poder" (with the root being: "pod"). Ongoing past tense can end in "ía", as in "quería". Conditional future can end in "dría", as in "podría" or "tendría"...these words would be "podía" or "tenía" in the past tense. Maybe it is the natural 'r' in "quería" and the natural 'd' in "podría" that is confusing you. It can be very confusing at first.


el-Canguro

I have listened to this many times but "llover" sounds more like llEver o Quever than llOver. Maybe I have bad ears.


BishopLynx

"It could rain this night" is wrong.


elizadeux

"This night" isn't very common in English. Tonight is better.


rwkeating

What is the difference between "Podría llover ..." and "Puede lover ..." ?


Fluent2B

The short answer: the same difference as there is between "it could rain" and "It can rain."


elizadeux

According to my Spanish teacher, "podria llover" is an expression of "deseo." In other words, it implies that you hope that it will rain. She thought it would be more likely to be used in the countryside with lots of farms.

Puede llover is the most common expression in Spanish as far as I can tell. It means it might/may/could rain.


Sael_C

Noche can also mean night not only evening.


Kbgarback

Duolingo did a pretty piss poor job of explaining that this set of lessons pertains to the conditional conjugation.


Deborah720662

Yes, the category is modal verbs. What is a modal verb anyway? And am I missing something on the website? I can't find any explanations...


Linda_from_NJ

English grammar rules define English modal verbs as verbs that have to do with 1) the "mood/intention" of the speaker, and with 2) narrowing "possibilities." The modal verbs "can," "may," "shall," and "will' are used to show the speaker's current intentions. The English modal verbs "could," "should," and "would" are used when speaking about a past time OR a future time. The English modal verbs "ought" and "must" are defective verbs that can be used when speaking about a present, past, or future time.

I CAN/MAY (I am able to) _. That is, the speaker is stating that he has two possible courses of action, which are to either do something or NOT do something. I COULD/MIGHT (be able to) _. That is, the speaker is stating that he has two possible future courses of action, which are to either do something or NOT do something. When COULD and MIGHT are used to describe the past, then the past participle BEEN must also be used.

I SHALL/WILL (I intend to) do _. That is, the speaker is stating his objective/future course, which is to do . I SHOULD/WOULD (I intended to/did) do _. With SHOULD, the speaker is stating his obligation, which is to do . With WOULD, the speaker is either reminiscing about a past action OR indicating a preferred future course of action.


normapando

Audio was difficult to hear. I thought it said I could see tonight. Podria yo ver esta noche.


EmanuelaGa813887

I translated "it could be raining tonight" is it that wrong?


Hacu.

That might rather be: "Podría estará lloviendo esta noche.", if I'm not awkwardly mistaken.


DebbieDrum

I do not understand why PODER is now meaning "able to" when all my dictionaries state that "capaz". means "able" I thought that PODER means "can" ???


yoelys4

En español hay muchas palabras con 2 o mas usos.. "poder" es una de ellas. I can do it / yo puedo hacerlo, i have the power/ yo tengo el poder, in the first example "puedo"->viene del verbo poder, is a verb


elizadeux

As yoelys4 mentions, words in Spanish can two or more uses. In addition, all languages have synonyms, so often more than one word can mean the same thing in some contexts.

In this sentence, poder doesn't mean ability or capacity. Like the English "could" poder can be used to express possibility.


showerduo

Poder conjugates to podría in both the conditional and imperfect tenses. This was baffling me, among everything else I'm tiring to learn un this module. In this example it's being used as conditional. Just for future reference. ( ie. My sixth time around on this one)


neiht20

No that's not quite correct. "podría" is the conditional, but "podía" (no "r") is the imperfect.


showerduo

Thank you for clearing that up for me. This section is quite challenging. It's slowly sinking in though. I wonder how long it would have taken me to figure that one out on my own:/


showerduo

Woot...it worked! I got it right this time!


Ocotillo1

Sometimes when I type too fast I leave letters out and I don't catch it before I hit "check". This time it was the letter t in it. Of course the owl didn't like, "I could rain tonight". No way to tell it that it was a typo. :-(


El.emperador

Or "I could rain tonight"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.