1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Legene har ikke vanlig arbei…

"Legene har ikke vanlig arbeidstid."

Translation:The doctors do not have regular working hours.

August 9, 2015

16 Comments


Jeronimo-Ramirez

Duo = Bringing us relatable sentences 24/7. Takk Duo.


AndyLowings

Yup Duo is cutting edge isnt it ! I especially liked one the other day: " She ate dinner with her wife" And "she is a plumber and he is an electrician".


ggspinefx

vanlige? plural - hours?


alek_d
Mod

"Arbeidstid" is not plural.


hmada993

if it's working hours then why it's not arbeidstider ?


Vetikke22

Because we say "working + time", unlike in English.


Manstreet

Is this one of the cases where en/et gets omitted?


PietrowM

Why there is not ei/en after ikke?


FlFstur

I think they don't use the articles when talking about jobs


TheXak

When referring to a general thing, they don't use it. It's like do you have a car - har du bil?


Bobh42

but nothing changes


StellarHowl

So they call doctors legends in Norge?


Flywheel

why can you not also say "the doctors do not have normal working times"


iliya784415

If it's a general statement, shouldn't it be "leger" - doctors, not the "legene - the doctor...


McColl34

"Legene" means "the doctors." "The doctor" would be "legen."

I'm not sure why Norwegian uses the definite form here, but it just sounds right. From what little I know of other Germanic languages (English being an obvious exception), that it the normal way to phrase it, even when speaking in a general sense.

I could easily be wrong in that. This sentence might be intended to be a more specific statement, perhaps meaning, "The doctors (who work at this hospital) do not have regular working hours."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.