"The Esperanto course must be done."

Translation:La kurso de Esperanto farendas.

August 9, 2015

7 Comments


Quickfitter

Is it wrong to say "Endas fari la Esperantan kurson"?

August 9, 2015

mizinamo

In my opinion, no.

August 9, 2015

MartinShadock

We understand it, so why not :-) From what I have heard, it is however not really common.

@mizinamo: One should have argument before saying that something can’t be done in Esperanto (because adding rules to state that we can’t do something is useless in the process of creating a language: it just makes it more complicated while restricting it...). Why do you say we can’t?

August 30, 2015

AnnaLowenstein

I agree with you. It is possible to say "Endas fari la Esperantan kurson", and there's no reason at all why one shouldn't.

December 27, 2015

Miaoumiam

Unless there's been some editing done in the meantime, mizinamo is saying that "no, it is not wrong to say it that way". He's just answering the question...

January 20, 2019

mizinamo

Precisely.

January 20, 2019

Louis369947

It sure is better than "farendas".

November 30, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.