"Vi gikk tidlig, for onkel ville hjem."

Translation:We left early, because my uncle wanted to go home.

August 9, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Caroline114934

Exactly what I was hoping to get an answer to as well!


kyytcp

Can someone explain why the verb "to go" isn't required in the second clause ?


beerzoe

'Hjem' implies movement towards home, so 'vil hjem' means 'to want to go home'.


KoseJENte

But in the titel: "hus og hjem" it means et hjem, no? What is the movement ?


ojosabiertos

Is "vil hjem" specifically about wanting to go home, or is it a general sense of wanting to be home? I ask because I translated this as "wanted to be home" and it was incorrect.


skynightstar

Vil hjem is speficially about wanting to go home, because hjem is used when you are going home, and hjemme is used when you are already at home.


Barbagianni94

Why have I to put 'my' ?


Deliciae

In Norwegian it's quite common to omit the possessives when talking about family members, but in English it's seldom done other than for mum/dad/mother/father. Because of this, the most natural way of translating this sentence is with a "my" in English, which is implicit in the Norwegian sentence.

Having said that, we do allow omitting the possessive here - we just don't think it's the best translation.


AndyLowings

Crikey Deliciae! I've just started Babbel norsk...and had to come back here again to cheer myself up! It's all a bit tutonic and regimented... and sometimes it's a battle to just move on ..because I've entered a space wrongly or (forgotten a COMMA!!) Thank goodness I started here with you...First lesson on Holidays expected me to know the words.. QUAY, FIREWOOD and FISHING PERMIT !Thats tough on a beginner. And I've no ideas where I am in the bigger order of things over there! Missing you all..hhh


Velotour

Do you even allow "our" uncle in this case?


Deliciae

Yes, since the sentence begins with "vi", we're accepting it as an answer. We'll not allow it in sentences where there is no such context though.


adysah

Are infinitive and past tense forms of "vil" the same?


Deliciae

We tend to treat the infinitive mark as part of the infinitive ("å ville"), but aside from that they are identical.


ycUvuSap

Er "We went early..." også ok?


askepka

How to know when means go and when leave?


Bunchybunc

I'd like to know this. I imagine it's simply due to the dreaded 'context'. :/


Bunchybunc

Is fordi also accepted?


OlegMogytych

Why is this wrong? "We went early because uncle wanted to go home". How you defined it's "my" uncle?


askepka

It's wrong because it's not correct English, and has different making than the Norwegian sentence. "We went early" didn't make sense on it's own. Unfortunately I myself don't know how to tell when gikk translates as "went" and when as "left" so I can't help you with that one.
As for the uncle, in Norwegian, when talking about relatives you often skip the definite suffix or the possessive. It's just like in English really. If everyone knew who the uncle is you could also say "We left early because uncle wanted to go home" in English. I don't know if it's an accepted translation, but it's correct English. In reverse, if in Norwegian someone is not specify what kind of uncle they're speaking of, then it's their uncle they're speaking of.
Onkelen min would also be correct here, depending on the context (which we don't have).
Imo your sentence was marked incorrect because you used "went" instead of "left", not because you skipped "my". I can't be 100% sure though.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.