"Vi gikk tidlig, for onkel ville hjem."

Translation:We left early, because my uncle wanted to go home.

August 9, 2015

12 Comments


seventwelve81

For vs fordi?

February 20, 2017

Caroline114934

Exactly what I was hoping to get an answer to as well!

June 11, 2018

ojosabiertos

Is "vil hjem" specifically about wanting to go home, or is it a general sense of wanting to be home? I ask because I translated this as "wanted to be home" and it was incorrect.

March 14, 2016

skynightstar

Vil hjem is speficially about wanting to go home, because hjem is used when you are going home, and hjemme is used when you are already at home.

June 25, 2018

Barbagianni94

Why have I to put 'my' ?

August 9, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

In Norwegian it's quite common to omit the possessives when talking about family members, but in English it's seldom done other than for mum/dad/mother/father. Because of this, the most natural way of translating this sentence is with a "my" in English, which is implicit in the Norwegian sentence.

Having said that, we do allow omitting the possessive here - we just don't think it's the best translation.

August 9, 2015

AndyLowings

Crikey Deliciae! I've just started Babbel norsk...and had to come back here again to cheer myself up! It's all a bit tutonic and regimented... and sometimes it's a battle to just move on ..because I've entered a space wrongly or (forgotten a COMMA!!) Thank goodness I started here with you...First lesson on Holidays expected me to know the words.. QUAY, FIREWOOD and FISHING PERMIT !Thats tough on a beginner. And I've no ideas where I am in the bigger order of things over there! Missing you all..hhh

May 17, 2017

Velotour

Do you even allow "our" uncle in this case?

January 8, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, since the sentence begins with "vi", we're accepting it as an answer. We'll not allow it in sentences where there is no such context though.

January 8, 2016

kyytcp

Can someone explain why the verb "to go" isn't required in the second clause ?

May 5, 2018

adysah

Are infinitive and past tense forms of "vil" the same?

September 6, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

We tend to treat the infinitive mark as part of the infinitive ("å ville"), but aside from that they are identical.

September 8, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.