1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi gikk tidlig, for onkel vi…

"Vi gikk tidlig, for onkel ville hjem."

Translation:We left early, because my uncle wanted to go home.

August 9, 2015

14 Comments


Caroline114934

Exactly what I was hoping to get an answer to as well!


ojosabiertos

Is "vil hjem" specifically about wanting to go home, or is it a general sense of wanting to be home? I ask because I translated this as "wanted to be home" and it was incorrect.


skynightstar

Vil hjem is speficially about wanting to go home, because hjem is used when you are going home, and hjemme is used when you are already at home.


kyytcp

Can someone explain why the verb "to go" isn't required in the second clause ?


beerzoe

'Hjem' implies movement towards home, so 'vil hjem' means 'to want to go home'.


Barbagianni94

Why have I to put 'my' ?


Deliciae

In Norwegian it's quite common to omit the possessives when talking about family members, but in English it's seldom done other than for mum/dad/mother/father. Because of this, the most natural way of translating this sentence is with a "my" in English, which is implicit in the Norwegian sentence.

Having said that, we do allow omitting the possessive here - we just don't think it's the best translation.


Velotour

Do you even allow "our" uncle in this case?


Deliciae

Yes, since the sentence begins with "vi", we're accepting it as an answer. We'll not allow it in sentences where there is no such context though.


AndyLowings

Crikey Deliciae! I've just started Babbel norsk...and had to come back here again to cheer myself up! It's all a bit tutonic and regimented... and sometimes it's a battle to just move on ..because I've entered a space wrongly or (forgotten a COMMA!!) Thank goodness I started here with you...First lesson on Holidays expected me to know the words.. QUAY, FIREWOOD and FISHING PERMIT !Thats tough on a beginner. And I've no ideas where I am in the bigger order of things over there! Missing you all..hhh


adysah

Are infinitive and past tense forms of "vil" the same?


Deliciae

We tend to treat the infinitive mark as part of the infinitive ("å ville"), but aside from that they are identical.


ycUvuSap

Er "We went early..." også ok?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.