"Je vous motive."

Translation:I am motivating you.

December 31, 2012

19 Comments


DuFarge

No way to understand the program saying 'motive'.

February 28, 2013

GabeDC

I usually have to play the slow version when it's the robot lady.

April 27, 2018

BruiserTom

Even the slow version doesn't help on this one ... and a lot of others in the French course. It sounds more like she is saying, "Je vous monsieur". The Italian course doesn't have this problem with sound distortion. Why is the French audio so distorted?

May 20, 2018

JoyceGee1

I agree. It sounded nothing like it!

January 28, 2019

JessZ11

If you need to tell someone you are motivating them, you're not doing it right.

December 27, 2018

rolotow

The drop down for 'motive' list stimulating, motivating and incentivizing as valid translations ... however 'Stimulating' is flagged as a wrong answer

March 31, 2018

northernguy

Makes sense really.

Stimulating has other more accessible uses that make it a poor choice here without context. Including it in the drop down because it could be used if done with care doesn't make sense if you are going immediately reject it as an answer.

April 20, 2018

arandaneri

I have the male voice version on my Android app for this exercise and it is just as bad. He pronounces motiv(ã) instead of motiv(ə). It does that with many other words in most exercises. That is too bad because the male voice sounds really cool but we are getting very misslead with his wrong pronunciations.

I agree, the female voice is very unclear at times but is a lot more acurate when it comes to pronouncing the words. Compare with other good translators and see for yourselves.

September 8, 2018

TreasaWilson

It really is impossible to get 'motive' from that recording, even on slow.

November 26, 2018

pattymac60

Can anyone give me a few good examples of usage of the verb "motiver"? The answer provided was "I spur you" but that doesn't make sense in English. My answer was "I urge you". It was rejected,

December 31, 2012

tenfef

Why not just "I motivate you"?

January 9, 2013

bcrayner

For me it accepted "I am motivating you."

January 2, 2013

ElyottPort

Does that even make sense?

April 20, 2018

ElyottPort

I also think jordan is right

April 20, 2018

mevanssteele

Terrible recording. There is no 'm,' 't' or 'v' audible in 'motive,' and since there's no context (just 'I xxx you') it could be any transitive verb in French.

June 24, 2018

Jenestcomp

I thought "motive" meant inspire.

July 24, 2018

ThulzMadondo

The voice though.... So creepy

October 11, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

Je pense que, malgré l'existence du mot « encourager » en français, le mot anglais “encourage” is appropriate here as a translation - this isn't (in my experience) commonly said in English.

December 8, 2018

brisbris

Is it incorrect to say "I encourage you"? I motivate you seems so weird in English. Is it common in English?

March 29, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.