1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je vous motive."

"Je vous motive."

Translation:I am motivating you.

December 31, 2012

19 Comments


DuFarge

No way to understand the program saying 'motive'.


GabeDC

I usually have to play the slow version when it's the robot lady.


BruiserTom

Even the slow version doesn't help on this one ... and a lot of others in the French course. It sounds more like she is saying, "Je vous monsieur". The Italian course doesn't have this problem with sound distortion. Why is the French audio so distorted?


JoyceGee1

I agree. It sounded nothing like it!


JessZ11

If you need to tell someone you are motivating them, you're not doing it right.


rolotow

The drop down for 'motive' list stimulating, motivating and incentivizing as valid translations ... however 'Stimulating' is flagged as a wrong answer


northernguy

Makes sense really.

Stimulating has other more accessible uses that make it a poor choice here without context. Including it in the drop down because it could be used if done with care doesn't make sense if you are going immediately reject it as an answer.


arandaneri

I have the male voice version on my Android app for this exercise and it is just as bad. He pronounces motiv(ã) instead of motiv(ə). It does that with many other words in most exercises. That is too bad because the male voice sounds really cool but we are getting very misslead with his wrong pronunciations.

I agree, the female voice is very unclear at times but is a lot more acurate when it comes to pronouncing the words. Compare with other good translators and see for yourselves.


TreasaWilson

It really is impossible to get 'motive' from that recording, even on slow.


pattymac60

Can anyone give me a few good examples of usage of the verb "motiver"? The answer provided was "I spur you" but that doesn't make sense in English. My answer was "I urge you". It was rejected,


tenfef

Why not just "I motivate you"?


bcrayner

For me it accepted "I am motivating you."


ElyottPort

Does that even make sense?


ElyottPort

I also think jordan is right


mevanssteele

Terrible recording. There is no 'm,' 't' or 'v' audible in 'motive,' and since there's no context (just 'I xxx you') it could be any transitive verb in French.


Jenestcomp

I thought "motive" meant inspire.


ThulzMadondo

The voice though.... So creepy


Will-J-Crawford

Je pense que, malgré l'existence du mot « encourager » en français, le mot anglais “encourage” is appropriate here as a translation - this isn't (in my experience) commonly said in English.


brisbris

Is it incorrect to say "I encourage you"? I motivate you seems so weird in English. Is it common in English?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.