1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "No, I could not reserve a pl…

"No, I could not reserve a place."

Translation:Hayır, yer ayırtamadım.

August 9, 2015

8 Comments


amrjunior1

please, what is the difference between ayırmak and ayırtmak - i.e. with and without t?


jzlcdh

If I understand it right the "t" equates to "have" so

ayırmak = to set something apart

ayırtmak = to HAVE something set apart


joefeyzullah

Ayırmak is also can be used for dividing. (Same meaning with bölmek)


jzlcdh

As I came to this through the general "strengthen skills" button I am not sure where to find the grammar tips. Ideally it would be good to have a "help" button to go directly to the grammar notes but I guess that is a general feature the course mods have no influence on.

So could someone remind me where are the grammar tips for translation of "could not"? I looked at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Can but I guess that is the wrong place. I have forgotten the difference between "I did not ..." and "I could not ....".


Selcen_Ozturk

that's actually the correct place, past tense works just like present (can vs could)

e.g.

  • ayırtmam: I don't reserve
  • ayırtamam: I cannot reserve
  • ayırtmadım: I didn't reserve
  • ayırtamadım: I could not reserve

ToddKedes

Does yer mean "eating" or "a place"?


AlexinNotTurkey

It can mean "He/She/It eats" or "place" :)


Gustava123

Is there a shorter way to say no?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started