Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He has traveled often."

Translation:Hij heeft vaak gereisd.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Bubbletoad

I might be over-thinking this, but I'm unsure of why gereisd ends in a "d" and not a "t".

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The infinitve is 'reizen'. Get 'en' out of there, so you get 'reiz'. It ends on a z, which means that the participle should end on a d.

(When the stem ends on a t, x, k, f, s, c, h, or p, the participle ends on a t, otherwise it's a d.)

3 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

'T KoFSCHiP!! :-)

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

TaXi KoFSCHiP! Exactly! ;D

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

't sexy fokschaap*

2 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

But then why is it "gereisd" and not "gereizd"?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because of the spelling rules. You cannot put a consonant after a 'z', nor it can be put at the end of a word. (Likewise, 'ik reiz' is not correct.)

2 years ago

CandaceKalu

SOFT KETCHUP

2 months ago

VMGonzalezV
VMGonzalezV

Hey, I was wondering the same thing, it seemed to violate the 't kofschip rule, but it makes sense now.

3 years ago

ShadowPhoenix37

Shouldn't we use "zijn" for verbs that indicate movement?

10 months ago

Bubbletoad

This makes sense now. Thank you!

3 years ago

milupas

Is it me or that is a bit of an awkward English grammar? Wouldn't it be the correct version "he used to travel often"? I may be wrong...

2 years ago

elisejanss1

Travelled. Its not traveled

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

It depends, in the UK you'll see travelled more often, while in the US traveled is more common.

1 year ago

SpracheHerr-8

I was wondering the same thing as ShadowPhoenix37: why is it not a form of "zijn" since there is (or was, rather) movement?

6 months ago