"Die Frau lernt; sie lernt."

Translation:The woman is learning; she is learning.

12/31/2012, 9:18:59 PM

24 Comments


TheVerse

I'm glad it accepts lady and woman both as correct.

1/5/2013, 6:34:49 PM

gerows

why does it sound like "round" to me? is it my ears?

2/25/2013, 10:12:25 PM

TiffanyTea01

I agree, this did not sound like lernt AT ALL!

8/9/2014, 1:58:57 AM

MikaLaari1

I heard "langt" and wrote that, although I suspected it should be "lernt". And I lost a heart naturally. Reported the problem (2010-10-23).

10/23/2014, 3:39:33 AM

GTesman

I thought "lernt" was learns, but the translation says it's learning. How can you tell the difference between the tenses?

12/31/2012, 9:18:59 PM

f.formica
Mod

It means both; although in my understanding "am Lernen" (in the process of learning) comes closer to "is learning". The dual translation is because Germans use "lernt" to indicate that the action is currently happening.

1/1/2013, 9:54:20 AM

mraziz

That's not completely true. If I say "Sie lernt Spanisch" in a conversation about someone, it can mean that she is studying Spanish in general. It doesn't have to mean that she's doing it at the very moment.

6/21/2013, 6:28:08 PM

Keith_Rhodes

If English is not your mother tongue, this may be a source of difficulty for you… in most European languages the present tense equates to two tenses in English which are often known as the "present" and the "present progressive" tenses.

Unless you have a good knowledge of English, it is not a good idea to use a course presented in English in order to learn German.

7/11/2013, 10:42:12 PM

expeliarmo

In German, "lernt" means both "learns" and "is learning". If you want to remark that the action is happening right at the moment of speaking, you can say "lernt gerade" (is learning).

4/23/2014, 9:46:52 AM

Sonha

Couldn't the translation be "The woman is learning; they are learning"? Unlikely, but still?

1/26/2013, 10:31:11 AM

NexusSix

"they learn" was my (evidently wrong) translation too.

1/27/2013, 6:11:49 AM

Sonha

Oh I can see now I was wrong. "They learn" would be "sie lernen", of course.

1/27/2013, 9:10:05 AM

Lexht

I've learnt "lernen" as studying (as is doing homework) and "studieren" as learning (as is taking a course). Does anyone else make that distinction between lernen and studieren?

12/6/2013, 12:31:30 AM

lisa4duolingo

You asked the question above quite a while ago, so your question may have been answered, but if not, or others have this same question, here's an answer from another thread:

Isimaele:
Does "Du lernst." also mean "You are studying (I mean studying for an exam for example.)"?

Indigo_99:
Yes, but when you study at a university you say: ich studiere an der Universität.

Hope that answered your question if you were still wondering about "lernen" vs. "studieren."

4/2/2016, 6:08:23 AM

cheese11

My computers don't have headphones or speakers, How am I supposed to know?

2/14/2013, 4:24:22 PM

NosAstra

You could just turn off the speaker option in the settings.

4/15/2013, 8:19:53 AM

Ceezaar.Sa

How do i know if it is "She" or "they"

5/3/2014, 2:32:43 AM

ReyesLG99

Because of the form of the verb: They (lernen), she (lernt).

5/3/2014, 8:51:23 AM

Manny4us

I'm getting down the conjugates, but the words themselves are hard to remember.

6/28/2014, 10:11:02 PM

Li-loid

Why are so many unnecessary words in the microphone excersise? In the end I hand to miss out the 'sie lernt' and just do 'sie' because every time I said it (about 20 times) it came up as sealand.

12/4/2014, 4:22:13 PM

bird_penguin

it means the same thing

1/20/2015, 11:34:49 AM

iheartbieber

When would I ever use this sentence?

9/13/2015, 10:06:57 PM

opencirrus

I'm getting an incorrect answer for a correct answer on this question.

7/31/2018, 8:22:52 AM

veganpanda

Why is "The woman learns, she learned" not accepted?

8/28/2018, 2:38:38 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.