"My uncle lends me his computer."

Translation:Mio zio mi presta il suo computer.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Wobjam
Wobjam

"Mio zio mi presta il proprio computer" was offered as an option on the multiple choice question - I ticked it and it was marked wrong. Is this actually an invalid answer then?

3 years ago

StJMagistra

I believe that sentence would mean "his own computer" which is not the same as the English sentence.

2 years ago

Gella66
Gella66

prestare oppure imprestare e' la stessa cosa...this system doesn't recognize "imprestare".

2 years ago

JanCoex
JanCoex

The prompt for 'my' gave me 'il mio' so I wrote 'il mio zio mi presta il suo computer'. This was marked incorrect for the use of the wrong word. Can anyone comment on why my sentence is wrong? Or is the prompt not right?

8 months ago

WingFan

For close family members you don't include the article, so it should be "mio zio mi presta il suo computer"

8 months ago

ascahil0
ascahil0

I feel like I've seen numerous instructions that the article is basically necessary for everyone except parents, children, siblings, and maybe grandparents.

7 months ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.