1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Memurluk güzel bir iştir."

"Memurluk güzel bir iştir."

Translation:Civil service is a nice job.

August 9, 2015

5 Comments


ChristophBebe

I do not understand the order of this sentence, why doesn't guzel go before istir?


AlexinNotTurkey

When you have a general noun with an adjective, you must ad "bir" between the two. It is just the way things are ordered in Turkish. :)


Victopteryx

So if memur means civil servant and memurluk means civil service, does that mean sanatcilik is a word?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, it means "artistry" or "being an artist." However, it you are looking for the word for "art," it is simply "sanat" :)

(You may also see that "memur" is itself a root, but "sanatçı" is formed with a suffix)


cosmopolita61

Why not "Civil service is nice work"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.