Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Memurluk güzel bir iştir."

Translation:Civil service is a nice job.

3 years ago

5 Comments


ChristophBebe

I do not understand the order of this sentence, why doesn't guzel go before istir?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

When you have a general noun with an adjective, you must ad "bir" between the two. It is just the way things are ordered in Turkish. :)

2 years ago

Victopteryx
Victopteryx

So if memur means civil servant and memurluk means civil service, does that mean sanatcilik is a word?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, it means "artistry" or "being an artist." However, it you are looking for the word for "art," it is simply "sanat" :)

(You may also see that "memur" is itself a root, but "sanatçı" is formed with a suffix)

2 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Why not "Civil service is nice work"?

2 years ago