"Memurluk güzel bir iştir."

Translation:Civil service is a nice job.

August 9, 2015

5 Comments


ChristophBebe

I do not understand the order of this sentence, why doesn't guzel go before istir?

November 10, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

When you have a general noun with an adjective, you must ad "bir" between the two. It is just the way things are ordered in Turkish. :)

November 10, 2015

Victopteryx

So if memur means civil servant and memurluk means civil service, does that mean sanatcilik is a word?

November 11, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, it means "artistry" or "being an artist." However, it you are looking for the word for "art," it is simply "sanat" :)

(You may also see that "memur" is itself a root, but "sanatçı" is formed with a suffix)

November 11, 2015

cosmopolita61

Why not "Civil service is nice work"?

November 12, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.