Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sofía quiere los zapatos porque son negros."

Translation:Sofía wants the shoes because they are black.

3 years ago

27 Comments


FanFaller

I said Sofia wants the shoes because they are black

"Another translation:" "Sofia wants the shoes because they are black"

2 years ago

IsLuccas
IsLuccas

Yeah, the same here lol

2 years ago

Craig877964

The "Another translation" used the accent on the i in Sofía, like I just did.

2 years ago

Artifiko
Artifiko

is anyone else confused about the skull

2 years ago

Craig877964

Ser and estar both mean to be. It's a reference to Hamlet's soliloquy- "To be or not to be", in the play written by William Shakespeare.

2 years ago

Artifiko
Artifiko

How can you be sure? Thats what I thought when I originally saw "to be" but I figured the relationship would be too lose.

2 years ago

Artifiko
Artifiko

I know. Still, I don't think it's a close enough relationship.

2 years ago

Craig877964

If you want an affidavit, I can't give you one. Maybe you should ask Duolingo?

2 years ago

Kerri-Lynn1

I got this one wrong because I wrote Sophia, instead of Sofia! :)

3 years ago

Ardenious

Me too! Weak! :-(

3 years ago

PryncessAnna

I wrote "Sophia" and got it correct. 29/05/2016

2 years ago

cmfpsyd

Can't "quiere" also mean "likes" - as in Sofia likes the shoes because they are black?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

querer meaning "to like" is used more with people than objects. Stick with gustar for "liking" objects.

3 years ago

Thakelo
Thakelo

No, I disagree. The "to like" meaning of querer is used differently. It's usually a weaker version of loving another living being (either romantically or in a friendly way) and it is not commonly used for objects. Now, even if you wanted so something like you have feelings for the shoes, you'd need "a":

"Sofía quiere a los zapatos porque son negros".

Duolingo should not accept "likes" in this particular sentence.

PS: The "a" is not always needed for that meaning, but it is if you're going to explicitly mention the subject afterwards. "Ella quiere a los zapatos", but "ella los quiere". That last sentence is ambiguous, because it can mean "like" or "want". Sentences like that probably drove you to think of that meaning.

3 years ago

klmberlyt

why do you have to say "ella los quiere" why not just "ella quiere"

2 years ago

laurel541478
laurel541478

That just means, she likes. She likes what? Them--los

2 years ago

stephkiby

Like is gusto

2 years ago

personsss4

I think that they would actually say Sofía le gusta los zapatos porque son negros.

2 years ago

winandfx

Now I know that "cause" is wrong.)

2 years ago

Imogenthecat

For some reason, I got 'Sofia wants the carrots because they are black.' And it confused me so much! Zanaharas are carrots? Is that French or Spanish?

2 years ago

CbHeron

I can't figure out porque means because and what is for why?? Is that que?

2 years ago

winandfx

-¿Por qué ...? -Porque ...

2 years ago

RobChristiansen

Someone, please, where do they get the “they are” in there?

2 years ago

laurel541478
laurel541478

Son means they are

2 years ago

40ric40

It didn't show "they" but "the" so I couldn't compose the correct sentence

1 year ago

DNC5

to test the system, I used "Sophia loves the shoes because they are black." Love is given as a dictionary clue for quiere and the sentence is very logical. But it was not accepted

1 year ago