"Elas encontram comida."

Translation:They find food.

October 22, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


simbatoast

Hoy does this differ from Eles acham comida?


MayceeNufer

I'm pretty sure that "achar" is typically to think/find (like "i find this important") while "encontrar" is to look/find.


Paulenrique

they mean the same!


KTKee-EnglishEng

I guessed they encounter food. x Encounter = to come upon. Why's that wrong?


djgirl315

Why is found not accepted?


mastakhan

That would be econtraram, for past tense.


Marcomundo

Obrigado, I used "found" as well.


Connor-R

Is the difference between "Achar" and "Encontrar" like the difference between "Find" and "Encounter"?


jahu

When do you use comida vs alimento?


BartDiaz

I understand that "Elas" means they but can't it also mean "the girls"? if not, then why not?


Paulenrique

Elas is a pronoun is used for a large number of nouns (girls, women, ladies, policewomen, etc). Girls is a noun, specific.


josh.tomaz

I guess if you explicitly want to say "the girls" you could say "as meninas" or "as reperigas".


Paulenrique

If one uses rapariga in Brazil, he may be in hot water!


kylieq3

Why, what does it mean?


Meta.Meta

In Brazil rapariga is also a term for a sex worker.


MarkVortexx

Rapariga is used in Portugal to mean girl, but it Brazil it's considered derogatory, as Paulenrique said.


arnelaerdal

Why not "Elas encontram de comida."??


Paulenrique

you don't use preposition after encontrar.


arnelaerdal

Ok, but isn't "de" an indefinite article in Portuguese? Does this apply for all verbs?


Paulenrique

no! it is a preposition and is used after a few verbs. it also means "from/of". its use differs from the French "de".


arnelaerdal

Thank you! I'll keep on struggling With this difficult language!


Paulenrique

never give up! =)


paulsteele

"They are finding food" wasn't accepted, is this right?


Paulenrique

= eles estão encontrando comida.


Mario542218

Why is 'they found food' wrong? 'Found' was accepted when it was we found (or find). Is this DLs inconsistency or does it vary according to which personal pronoun you use?


Tulletilsynet

What's wrong with "they are finding food"? (Sad face emoji.)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.