"Elas encontram comida."

Translation:They find food.

October 22, 2013

18 Comments


simbatoast

Hoy does this differ from Eles acham comida?

October 22, 2013

Paulenrique

they mean the same!

October 22, 2013

MayceeNufer

I'm pretty sure that "achar" is typically to think/find (like "i find this important") while "encontrar" is to look/find.

January 16, 2014

djgirl315

Why is found not accepted?

February 10, 2015

mastakhan

That would be econtraram, for past tense.

October 11, 2015

Marcomundo

Obrigado, I used "found" as well.

October 21, 2015

KTKee-EnglishEng

I guessed they encounter food. x Encounter = to come upon. Why's that wrong?

February 24, 2014

Connor-R

Is the difference between "Achar" and "Encontrar" like the difference between "Find" and "Encounter"?

May 25, 2017

jahu

When do you use comida vs alimento?

November 8, 2013

BartDiaz

I understand that "Elas" means they but can't it also mean "the girls"? if not, then why not?

February 3, 2014

Paulenrique

Elas is a pronoun is used for a large number of nouns (girls, women, ladies, policewomen, etc). Girls is a noun, specific.

February 3, 2014

arnelaerdal

Why not "Elas encontram de comida."??

April 24, 2014

Paulenrique

you don't use preposition after encontrar.

April 24, 2014

arnelaerdal

Ok, but isn't "de" an indefinite article in Portuguese? Does this apply for all verbs?

April 24, 2014

Paulenrique

no! it is a preposition and is used after a few verbs. it also means "from/of". its use differs from the French "de".

April 24, 2014

arnelaerdal

Thank you! I'll keep on struggling With this difficult language!

April 25, 2014

Paulenrique

never give up! =)

April 25, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.