"The child has a strawberry."

Translation:Tá sú talún ag an bpáiste.

August 9, 2015

12 Comments


Jalal_pac

is that mean the strawberry has a child ?

August 9, 2015

galaxyrocker

No. "The strawberry has a child" would be Tá páiste ag an sú talún

August 9, 2015

Jalal_pac

well ive seen some mistakes -_-

August 10, 2015

Froggybang

I'm given both bpáiste and pháiste by duolingo, which is correct? (And is i the second option pronounced fáiste?)

June 6, 2018

emel1ssa

Both are forms of páiste, but bpáiste has undergone eclipsis while pháiste has undergone lenition. Eclipsis (explained fully in the tips and notes for this section) applies in this case because the phrase "ag an" precedes the word, requiring you to add a b and make it bpáiste. In other cases (described in tips and notes for lenition), pháiste might be required. As for the pronunciation, I haven't yet heard a recording of pháiste, but based on other words (phéitseog) I believe that would be correct.

June 12, 2018

Froggybang

Thank you so much! I'm always on mobile and duolingo doesn't provides the notes yet for the app. Makes this learning experience a bit more complicated haha. Thanks again!

June 12, 2018

DaphneGool

Im on the eclipses lesson and it's giving me pháiste as the answer, don't know why when I haven't learnt about lenition yet

October 24, 2018

twig54691

Why the "b" in paiste?

December 31, 2018

Rokid711

Its wrong! because it has to be súha talún

April 8, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

It's not wrong. Sútha talún is the plural - "strawberries". This exercise requires the singular "a strawberry" - sú talún.

April 9, 2019

Somewhat_Owlish

[[Tá sú talún (Object) ag (Verb) an bpáiste (Subject)]] [[The Child (Subject) has (Verb) a Strawberry - land juice (Object)]]

August 15, 2019, 10:49 AM

SatharnPHL
Mod

(verb) sú talún (subject) ag (preposition) an bpáiste (object).

Irish doesn't have a verb that means "have". It uses a completely different construction, and the subject in English is not the subject in Irish.

August 15, 2019, 11:57 AM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.