1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun har mange gode attester."

"Hun har mange gode attester."

Translation:She has many good letters of recommendation.

August 9, 2015

5 Comments


PollyGlott

Would "(school) reports" work here as well? And does "attester" have other meanings than "references" (health certificates etc.)?


Ghayth90

What about attestation?


Igorasan

The oversetter gives me "anbefalingsbrev" instead of "attester". Are they sinonims?


Jim270881

"Attest" in English means "to clarify/to declare" something. Letters of recommendation in Bokmal is "anbefalingsbrev" "Anbefaler" means "recommend" "Brev" means "letter"


ChromateX

So do these letters attest something?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.