"Hun har mange gode attester."

Translation:She has many good letters of recommendation.

August 9, 2015

4 Comments


PollyGlott

Would "(school) reports" work here as well? And does "attester" have other meanings than "references" (health certificates etc.)?

August 31, 2015

Ghayth90

What about attestation?

November 21, 2015

Igorasan

The oversetter gives me "anbefalingsbrev" instead of "attester". Are they sinonims?

July 21, 2017

Jim270881

"Attest" in English means "to clarify/to declare" something. Letters of recommendation in Bokmal is "anbefalingsbrev" "Anbefaler" means "recommend" "Brev" means "letter"

July 16, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.