"Quando arriva il cane mia nonna gli della carne."

Translation:When the dog arrives my grandmother gives it some meat.

October 22, 2013

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

yiszreel

There should be a comma as it seems like it's a long sentence, plus it's kinda confusing without it.

May 10, 2014

Marninger

Quando arriva il cane=When the dog arrives,

mia nonna gli dà=my grandmother to him gives

della carne=(di+la) carne=some meat

December 27, 2017

prinzessin800186

Thank you

May 24, 2018

HoustonMR

'Gli' is plural, right? So why 'gli dà' if it's just one dog?

December 22, 2013

AlexBuxton

Indirect clitics are: Mi-to me Ti-to you Gli-to him, to it (masc) Le-to her, to it (fem) Ci-to us Gli-to them

February 20, 2014

JoeM.

Hi there, 'Gli' can actually be plural (them) or singular (him, her, or it) depending on the context. Hope this helps!

January 14, 2014

Marninger

In this sentence gli is the pronoun for an indirect object (answering the question to/for whom). It means "to him/her/You).

http://www.italianlanguageguide.com/grammar/pronouns/indirect-object.asp

December 27, 2017

Mortenll

Don't they have commas in italian?

May 6, 2014

march

Isn't it better to say 'comes' instead of 'arrives'? Moreover, this translation is even in the pop up vocabulary. I think it should also be accepted.

October 22, 2013

cabev53

I agree, since the two words seem to have been interchangeable in the past.

March 25, 2014

unpaginated

Yes, this has been the case in the past. I also think it's somewhat strange to say that a dog is "arriving," as if it were driving a car home or entering a party.

June 10, 2014

forest_watcher

I feel very unhappy for being marked wrong for putting him rather than it when referring to the dog. It is usual to mention the gender of an animal in English

July 1, 2014

ashlward

Shouldn't the English be, "When the dog arrives, my grandmother will give it some meat"? Because it's in the future tense?

April 11, 2014

EndaBurke

Granny and grandma are equally acceptable in English

March 30, 2014

CavalloSenzaNome

I think granny is more colloquial, whereas grandmother or grandma are more formal.

January 26, 2019

mangoHero1

Dogs are people too!!

September 21, 2014

sara301328

It was too easy

May 11, 2018

PeterDottore

mia nonna gli dà della carne.... gives him the meat... hmmm.

June 29, 2018

Langenth

Couldn't I translate this sentence into English in the Past Simple form? Doesn't the Present Tense in Romance languages refer to the past or the future sometimes?

November 12, 2018

kristencox

Is it more common the phrase the question "quando arriva il cane" or "quando il cane arriva"?

November 21, 2018

Laura964337

I wrote When.................gives HIM some meat. Marked wrong

February 19, 2019

KittyPryde1962

Dear duolingo - like other people I use the word nan...and, as you are so often told, we are not all American, so our colloquialisms should be as acceptable.

February 26, 2019

Pansy628628

Does not like Nan, marked it incorrect. Needs to be grandmother even though the rest was correct

April 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.