1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Du kan møte meg under treet."

"Du kan møte meg under treet."

Translation:You can meet me under the tree.

August 9, 2015

18 Comments


langjd

That's just how people in urban Norway make appointments.


[deactivated user]

    Er du? Er du? Kommer til treet? (Hunger games)


Zack778459

    Og jeg vil deg se anden min


TopsecretName

    Where they strung up a man they say who murdered three.


AelienFelis

    Strange things did happen here, no stranger would it be ...


LoaEinhyrningur

    If we met at midnight in the hanging tree.


hmada993

    eller oppe trehytta


Deliciae
    Mod

    *oppe i/oppi


fouad899633

    I recommend everyone to improve thier listening skills by using duolingo ,for the interessted ,try to close your eyes and hear the sentence and afterwards try to guess its meaning without looking at it .I hope it is useful .


nieudany

    I'm actually trying to do that, but it's difficult due to the speaker button being so little, thus before I can click it and shut my eyes I can already see the sentence through peripheral vision. :[ I wish there was a keyboard shortcut for activating TTS.


pselkirk

    Late reply, but ctrl-space works for me on the website (Mozilla on Linux, Safari on Mac). And shift-ctrl-space activates the slow TTS for type-what-you-hear exercises. I don't remember where I picked this up; it doesn't seem to be in Settings or Help.


pjtpjt

    Veldig romantisk...


abongwe

    Under the sycamore tree...


ilmolleggi

    I'm still trying to figure out when the Danish nd equates to Norwegian nn and when it doesn't change.

    Like hendes = hennes; ind = inn; mand = mann; kvinde = kvinne

    But under doesn't change.

    Is there a rule of thumb?


Jorun-la

    I don't think there is a rule about that unfortunately. However, I found this on a website: Many Norwegians pronounces silent "d" after "l" and "n". "fjell" = mountain, but "kveld" = evening "vann" = water, but "land" = country

    The website says that the "d" is kept in many words because of the language history - it is just in words that already had it in old norse. The danish use of "d" in words didn't fit with the old norse use, so "ll" and "nn" was taken instead (as in "vann" or "fjell").

    BUT we are using "nd" sometimes: "And" = duck "Bonde" = farmer "Strand" = beach "Vind" = wind "Ond" = evil "Ånd" = spirit

    Source: https://www.riksmalsforbundet.no/grammatikk/kapittel-16-rettskrivningsregler/2/


ChristianT311755

    I know this is a strange question but can one say:

    'Du kan meg møte under treet'.

    Takk!

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started