"Du kan møte meg under treet."

Translation:You can meet me under the tree.

August 9, 2015

17 Comments


Wintersmuse

How cute c:

August 9, 2015

langjd

That's just how people in urban Norway make appointments.

November 12, 2015

Zack778459

Og jeg vil deg se anden min

March 4, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

*vise deg

November 23, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Er du? Er du? Kommer til treet? (Hunger games)

    July 9, 2017

TopsecretName

    Where they strung up a man they say who murdered three.

    May 20, 2017

AelienFelis

    Strange things did happen here, no stranger would it be ...

    July 21, 2019

LoaEinhyrningur

    If we met at midnight in the hanging tree.

    August 5, 2019

hmada993

    eller oppe trehytta

    December 25, 2015

Deliciae
    Mod

    *oppe i/oppi

    November 23, 2017

fouad899633

    I recommend everyone to improve thier listening skills by using duolingo ,for the interessted ,try to close your eyes and hear the sentence and afterwards try to guess its meaning without looking at it .I hope it is useful .

    June 5, 2016

nieudany

    I'm actually trying to do that, but it's difficult due to the speaker button being so little, thus before I can click it and shut my eyes I can already see the sentence through peripheral vision. :[ I wish there was a keyboard shortcut for activating TTS.

    May 3, 2017

abongwe

    Under the sycamore tree...

    December 14, 2018

ilmolleggi

    I'm still trying to figure out when the Danish nd equates to Norwegian nn and when it doesn't change.

    Like hendes = hennes; ind = inn; mand = mann; kvinde = kvinne

    But under doesn't change.

    Is there a rule of thumb?

    June 12, 2016

Jorun-la

    I don't think there is a rule about that unfortunately. However, I found this on a website: Many Norwegians pronounces silent "d" after "l" and "n". "fjell" = mountain, but "kveld" = evening "vann" = water, but "land" = country

    The website says that the "d" is kept in many words because of the language history - it is just in words that already had it in old norse. The danish use of "d" in words didn't fit with the old norse use, so "ll" and "nn" was taken instead (as in "vann" or "fjell").

    BUT we are using "nd" sometimes: "And" = duck "Bonde" = farmer "Strand" = beach "Vind" = wind "Ond" = evil "Ånd" = spirit

    Source: https://www.riksmalsforbundet.no/grammatikk/kapittel-16-rettskrivningsregler/2/

    February 10, 2019

pjtpjt

    Veldig romantisk...

    November 23, 2017

ChristianT311755

    I know this is a strange question but can one say:

    'Du kan meg møte under treet'.

    Takk!

    July 6, 2019
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.