"Ні, це не мама, це тітка."

Translation:No, this is not mom, this is auntie.

August 9, 2015

27 Comments


Schengis

Is it wrong to write "my aunt" here? Naturally we search for an article in English, but yeah.

September 18, 2015

Talmerian

I was wondering about this as well, "No it is not mama, it is Aunt" makes zero sense in English. Is there a Ukrainian phrase that this relates to?

June 11, 2016

sagitta145

I think "It's not mom, it's auntie" sounds better, doesn't it? Meaning, if there are no articles there. I'm thinking of whether to change the default to this or to "It's not mom, it's the aunt" or "an aunt". Those answers are accepted since forever, but are not displayed as defaults...

April 3, 2018

RLShahan

I thought we were told that це could mean "this/it/that" -- so I wrote 'No, that is not mom, that is aunt' --- but it was marked wrong and showed that it should be "this" in both places. Is that true? and if so, how would you know the difference?

August 26, 2015

Vinnfred

that (referring to the one more remote in place, time, or thought; opposed to this) - "то": "Ні, то не мама, то тітка."

August 27, 2015

RLShahan

so does that mean that the hover hint is incorrect? це only means "this" ??

August 27, 2015

Vinnfred

The usage of this/that and це/то somewhat differs between languages. For example, I can easily imagine someone saying: "That's me in the photo!", but in Ukrainian that would rather be "Це я" than "то я". "Those little mannerisms of hers make me sick." - here we also would rather use ці

August 27, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I put "No, that is not mom, that is auntie." and it was marked correct.

September 17, 2015

sagitta145

Right now I checked and I see no hints showing "that". Apart from the discussion about whether it's a valid translation or not, if I add it to be one of the options, I get more than 3000 possible translations because of all the versions of "mom, mommy, mum" etc. that people want to be accepted xD And 3000 is the limit.... So I really don't know whether I should remove one "ma" and add "that" or just decide that це = this and то = that...

April 3, 2018

MarinaLif

And what about "it"? = це too?

April 29, 2018

sagitta145

Yes, "it" is translated as "це". Can also be translated as "воно", but not in this case since both nouns/people are feminine.

April 30, 2018

Paultato

Do Ukrainian pronounce "е" consistently as normal English "e", or do they sometimes say it like "je" in Russian? For example "место" is said as "mjesto" in Russian.

September 12, 2015

Vinnfred

Russian е corresponds to Ukrainian є, Russian э corresponds to Ukrainian е

September 13, 2015

TheRelicHunter

Well thats a mouthful, thanks!

January 8, 2017

SeanBrasfield

'hi' means no?

August 9, 2015

Vinnfred

Capital Н looks like h, but small letters are different: "h" and "н"

August 11, 2015

King2E4

Also, the Ukrainian "H" is the English equivalent of "N" in words like "nose".

August 13, 2015

frankk1m

I tried googling this to no avail -- is there a difference between не and ні? Is it regional? Or maybe one is more Russian-influenced than the other, since I know the two languages have been in intimate contact for a long time?

October 14, 2016

skstudio

As a rule of thumb: "ні" is "no," "не" is "not."

October 15, 2016

frankk1m

I have noticed that "ni" can only be "no" -- at least it has seemed that way to me -- whereas "ne" can be both "no" or "not." Are there any differences regarding choosing either "ni" or "ne" for "no"? Perhaps something to do with context ruling out one or the other in certain cases, regional differences, emphasis, etc.?

October 17, 2016

skstudio

It is the other way around "ні" can be translated as "no," "neither," or "nor." Can you give an example in which "не" means "no?"

Maybe this will help to differentiate between "не" and "ні":
http://www.ukrainianlanguage.org.uk/read/unit12/page12-7.htm
http://www.ukrainianlanguage.org.uk/read/unit19/page19-2.htm
http://www.ukrainianlanguage.org.uk/read/unit18/page18-5.htm

October 17, 2016

frankk1m

Thanks for the links! I don't know why I thought that. Must've just been a mix-up.

October 17, 2016

superpiggy3

aunt aunty what`s the diff

October 26, 2016

sagitta145

No difference, "aunt" is more standard, "aunty" is spoken or endearing.

March 7, 2019

mlg11031112

Is this someone talking about them self (they are not 'Mom' they are 'Aunt whoever'), or is this someone saying "This is my Aunt, not my Mom." ? The lack of "my" is really confusing.

July 4, 2017

sagitta145

No, if they were talking about themselves they would use "я" (No, I am not ...) and not "це" (No, this is not...)

It can mean "my", "the" or "a". It can mean:

"This is not a mother, this is an aunt", "This is not a mother, this is the aunt", "This is not the mother, this is an aunt", "This is not the mother, this is the aunt". (whatever all of these can mean)

It can mean:

"This is not my mom, this is my aunt", "This is not my mom, this is the aunt", ....

And so on with all kinds of meaning combinations.

March 7, 2019

DanG943076

This phrase could be used in some situations without it sounding unnatural. For instance, imagine siblings looking at old photos of their parents when they were young. One asks, 'Is this mum?' 'Це мама?' Another looks at the photo and replies, 'No, this is not mum, this is auntie.' 'Ні, це не мама, це тітка.' The implication being that their mother and auntie, her sister, looked alike when they were children; the confusion being corrected using this sentence form.

However, this exercise is to show the form of the sentence 'Ні, це не ..., це ...' 'No, this is not ..., this is ...'

May 22, 2019, 9:56 AM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.