1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ні, це не мама, це тітка."

"Ні, це не мама, це тітка."

Translation:No, this is not mom, this is auntie.

August 9, 2015

33 Comments


Schengis

Is it wrong to write "my aunt" here? Naturally we search for an article in English, but yeah.


sagitta145

I think "It's not mom, it's auntie" sounds better, doesn't it? Meaning, if there are no articles there. I'm thinking of whether to change the default to this or to "It's not mom, it's the aunt" or "an aunt". Those answers are accepted since forever, but are not displayed as defaults...


Gray_Roze

But in English we don't typically refer to people as just "aunt" or "auntie" without their name after it. "This is not mom, this is auntie" just sounds strange to my ears, as I would always say "this is Aunt Agatha" or whatever her name is instead. In Ukrainian, is it common to just refer to your aunt as "тітка" without any name after it?


twovectors

I'm wondering if just adding a name after aunt/auntie would help this sentence sound more natural on English. no it's aunt/auntie Тома?


Regg92

I think this is auntie sounds just fine. This is aunt, no. This is my aunt


Talmerian

I was wondering about this as well, "No it is not mama, it is Aunt" makes zero sense in English. Is there a Ukrainian phrase that this relates to?


RLShahan

I thought we were told that це could mean "this/it/that" -- so I wrote 'No, that is not mom, that is aunt' --- but it was marked wrong and showed that it should be "this" in both places. Is that true? and if so, how would you know the difference?


Vinnfred

that (referring to the one more remote in place, time, or thought; opposed to this) - "то": "Ні, то не мама, то тітка."


RLShahan

so does that mean that the hover hint is incorrect? це only means "this" ??


Vinnfred

The usage of this/that and це/то somewhat differs between languages. For example, I can easily imagine someone saying: "That's me in the photo!", but in Ukrainian that would rather be "Це я" than "то я". "Those little mannerisms of hers make me sick." - here we also would rather use ці


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I put "No, that is not mom, that is auntie." and it was marked correct.


sagitta145

Right now I checked and I see no hints showing "that". Apart from the discussion about whether it's a valid translation or not, if I add it to be one of the options, I get more than 3000 possible translations because of all the versions of "mom, mommy, mum" etc. that people want to be accepted xD And 3000 is the limit.... So I really don't know whether I should remove one "ma" and add "that" or just decide that це = this and то = that...


MarinaLif

And what about "it"? = це too?


sagitta145

Yes, "it" is translated as "це". Can also be translated as "воно", but not in this case since both nouns/people are feminine.


Paultato

Do Ukrainian pronounce "е" consistently as normal English "e", or do they sometimes say it like "je" in Russian? For example "место" is said as "mjesto" in Russian.


Vinnfred

Russian е corresponds to Ukrainian є, Russian э corresponds to Ukrainian е


TheRelicHunter

Well thats a mouthful, thanks!


superpiggy3

aunt aunty what`s the diff


sagitta145

No difference, "aunt" is more standard, "aunty" is spoken or endearing.


DanG943076

This phrase could be used in some situations without it sounding unnatural. For instance, imagine siblings looking at old photos of their parents when they were young. One asks, 'Is this mum?' 'Це мама?' Another looks at the photo and replies, 'No, this is not mum, this is auntie.' 'Ні, це не мама, це тітка.' The implication being that their mother and auntie, her sister, looked alike when they were children; the confusion being corrected using this sentence form.

However, this exercise is to show the form of the sentence 'Ні, це не ..., це ...' 'No, this is not ..., this is ...'


J0sephFaria

Can't I use isn't instead of is not? Wtf!?


sagitta145

You can. If your answer wasn't accepted, it happened for another reason that you didn't notice. Please always include your answer in the comments, so that we can tell you what was wrong.


J0sephFaria

My answer was: "No this isn't mom, it's auntie."


mlg11031112

Is this someone talking about them self (they are not 'Mom' they are 'Aunt whoever'), or is this someone saying "This is my Aunt, not my Mom." ? The lack of "my" is really confusing.


sagitta145

No, if they were talking about themselves they would use "я" (No, I am not ...) and not "це" (No, this is not...)

It can mean "my", "the" or "a". It can mean:

"This is not a mother, this is an aunt", "This is not a mother, this is the aunt", "This is not the mother, this is an aunt", "This is not the mother, this is the aunt". (whatever all of these can mean)

It can mean:

"This is not my mom, this is my aunt", "This is not my mom, this is the aunt", ....

And so on with all kinds of meaning combinations.


Jem365789

I cannot see the point of being told my answer is incorrect but not being shown the correct answer


ElenaMaKand

Не зрозуміла, чому "auntie" а не "aunt"


PavloProtn

Програма дає все українською і аудіо і текс


sagitta145

If you get an exercise with a text in Ukrainian and audio in Ukrainian, it means your task in this particular exercise is to translate it to English.


Kristtina.grvk

What is the difference of (ні не?


BalloonyTheDino

I said "No, is is not mom, this is aunt." and it said that it was wrong because it is auntie, not aunt. How do you tell the difference?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.