"Ні, це не мама, це тітка."

Translation:No, this is not mom, this is auntie.

August 9, 2015

63 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Schengis

Is it wrong to write "my aunt" here? Naturally we search for an article in English, but yeah.


sagitta145

I think "It's not mom, it's auntie" sounds better, doesn't it? Meaning, if there are no articles there. I'm thinking of whether to change the default to this or to "It's not mom, it's the aunt" or "an aunt". Those answers are accepted since forever, but are not displayed as defaults...


Gray_Roze

But in English we don't typically refer to people as just "aunt" or "auntie" without their name after it. "This is not mom, this is auntie" just sounds strange to my ears, as I would always say "this is Aunt Agatha" or whatever her name is instead. In Ukrainian, is it common to just refer to your aunt as "тітка" without any name after it?


Regg92

I think this is auntie sounds just fine. This is aunt, no. This is my aunt


twovectors

I'm wondering if just adding a name after aunt/auntie would help this sentence sound more natural on English. no it's aunt/auntie Тома?


Talmerian

I was wondering about this as well, "No it is not mama, it is Aunt" makes zero sense in English. Is there a Ukrainian phrase that this relates to?


RLShahan

I thought we were told that це could mean "this/it/that" -- so I wrote 'No, that is not mom, that is aunt' --- but it was marked wrong and showed that it should be "this" in both places. Is that true? and if so, how would you know the difference?


Vinnfred

that (referring to the one more remote in place, time, or thought; opposed to this) - "то": "Ні, то не мама, то тітка."


RLShahan

so does that mean that the hover hint is incorrect? це only means "this" ??


Vinnfred

The usage of this/that and це/то somewhat differs between languages. For example, I can easily imagine someone saying: "That's me in the photo!", but in Ukrainian that would rather be "Це я" than "то я". "Those little mannerisms of hers make me sick." - here we also would rather use ці


sagitta145

Right now I checked and I see no hints showing "that". Apart from the discussion about whether it's a valid translation or not, if I add it to be one of the options, I get more than 3000 possible translations because of all the versions of "mom, mommy, mum" etc. that people want to be accepted xD And 3000 is the limit.... So I really don't know whether I should remove one "ma" and add "that" or just decide that це = this and то = that...


MarinaLif

And what about "it"? = це too?


sagitta145

Yes, "it" is translated as "це". Can also be translated as "воно", but not in this case since both nouns/people are feminine.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I put "No, that is not mom, that is auntie." and it was marked correct.


Paultato

Do Ukrainian pronounce "е" consistently as normal English "e", or do they sometimes say it like "je" in Russian? For example "место" is said as "mjesto" in Russian.


Vinnfred

Russian е corresponds to Ukrainian є, Russian э corresponds to Ukrainian е


TheRelicHunter

Well thats a mouthful, thanks!


superpiggy3

aunt aunty what`s the diff


sagitta145

No difference, "aunt" is more standard, "aunty" is spoken or endearing.


Lukas170186

As the goal is to learn Ukrainian, I think it would be best practice to keep the English as standard as possible, so that when translating from our own languages, through English, to Ukrainian, this extra step is as unambiguous as possible.


Yakuul

Also, for many English natives, you can address or refer to people as auntie, the word by itself, "hey, auntie!" but the word aunt requires either a name after it, "hey, aunt Sharon" or an article or possessive before it, "that's my aunt".


DanG943076

This phrase could be used in some situations without it sounding unnatural. For instance, imagine siblings looking at old photos of their parents when they were young. One asks, 'Is this mum?' 'Це мама?' Another looks at the photo and replies, 'No, this is not mum, this is auntie.' 'Ні, це не мама, це тітка.' The implication being that their mother and auntie, her sister, looked alike when they were children; the confusion being corrected using this sentence form.

However, this exercise is to show the form of the sentence 'Ні, це не ..., це ...' 'No, this is not ..., this is ...'


ElenaMaKand

Не зрозуміла, чому "auntie" а не "aunt"


Kristtina.grvk

What is the difference of (ні не?


Dianoya

It a simple way "ні" = "no", "не" = "not". But there are many nuances.

Це не моя мама! -- This is not my mom!

Це твоя мати? Ні, це не моя мама! -- Is this your mather? No, this is not my mom!

Я не бачу. -- I can not see.

Я не міг ні бачити, ні чути. -- I could neither see nor hear.


Jansson666

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ aunt does not count?


Jem365789

I cannot see the point of being told my answer is incorrect but not being shown the correct answer


J0sephFaria

Can't I use isn't instead of is not? ❤❤❤!?


sagitta145

You can. If your answer wasn't accepted, it happened for another reason that you didn't notice. Please always include your answer in the comments, so that we can tell you what was wrong.


J0sephFaria

My answer was: "No this isn't mom, it's auntie."


BalloonyTheDino

I said "No, is is not mom, this is aunt." and it said that it was wrong because it is auntie, not aunt. How do you tell the difference?


mlg11031112

Is this someone talking about them self (they are not 'Mom' they are 'Aunt whoever'), or is this someone saying "This is my Aunt, not my Mom." ? The lack of "my" is really confusing.


sagitta145

No, if they were talking about themselves they would use "я" (No, I am not ...) and not "це" (No, this is not...)

It can mean "my", "the" or "a". It can mean:

"This is not a mother, this is an aunt", "This is not a mother, this is the aunt", "This is not the mother, this is an aunt", "This is not the mother, this is the aunt". (whatever all of these can mean)

It can mean:

"This is not my mom, this is my aunt", "This is not my mom, this is the aunt", ....

And so on with all kinds of meaning combinations.


PavloProtn

Програма дає все українською і аудіо і текс


sagitta145

If you get an exercise with a text in Ukrainian and audio in Ukrainian, it means your task in this particular exercise is to translate it to English.


Dianoya

Ясна справа! Якщо Ви вчите англійську у відповідному курсі, то Вам не потрібно показувати як звучить українська, адже Ви її і так знаєте. Те саме, коли англомовні вчать українську.


Cam2022Afton

Why was мати not accepted?


Milo195831

Please duolingo be indulgent to those of us who are not native english speakers when we have to translate...


SZ12555

No certain definition, just a whim of Duolingo


987jackie

No, it isn't the mother, it's the aunt was accepted and solves the translation for me.


Vinnfred

Capital Н looks like h, but small letters are different: "h" and "н"


King2E4

Also, the Ukrainian "H" is the English equivalent of "N" in words like "nose".


frankk1m

I tried googling this to no avail -- is there a difference between не and ні? Is it regional? Or maybe one is more Russian-influenced than the other, since I know the two languages have been in intimate contact for a long time?


skstudio

As a rule of thumb: "ні" is "no," "не" is "not."


frankk1m

I have noticed that "ni" can only be "no" -- at least it has seemed that way to me -- whereas "ne" can be both "no" or "not." Are there any differences regarding choosing either "ni" or "ne" for "no"? Perhaps something to do with context ruling out one or the other in certain cases, regional differences, emphasis, etc.?


skstudio

It is the other way around "ні" can be translated as "no," "neither," or "nor." Can you give an example in which "не" means "no?"

Maybe this will help to differentiate between "не" and "ні":
http://www.ukrainianlanguage.org.uk/read/unit12/page12-7.htm
http://www.ukrainianlanguage.org.uk/read/unit19/page19-2.htm
http://www.ukrainianlanguage.org.uk/read/unit18/page18-5.htm


frankk1m

Thanks for the links! I don't know why I thought that. Must've just been a mix-up.


JoseZB10

Why is the word "Auntie" pronounce Kitca when the T is suppose to sound like a T not like a K? Anyone? thanks.


GabiValeMedina

No, it says Tітка


smilepenci

I was so close. I thought it was: No this is mom not auntie.


BoroicaRadu

It”s not correct


Maxbro5580

Правильно пишется aunt


Rykrxh

I wish that they had a choice so that I could speak it to


Daniel120763

Ні, це Patrick! Я не Krusty Krab.


marinkalac

Втьлтиаіврти

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.